Jump directly to college cutoffs, seats, fees, counselling rounds, admission process or choice-filling strategy.
The Tamil Nadu NRI cutoff is college-specific and round-specific. Qualifying NEET is the starting point, but an MBBS allotment depends on the candidate's NRI eligibility, counselling position, college choices and available NRI seats.
| Parameter | 2026 Position |
|---|---|
| NEET qualification | Required |
| Single NRI cutoff | No |
| Cutoff depends on | College, category, seat availability and counselling round |
| Tamil Nadu government colleges | No separate paid NRI quota |
| Private/self-financing colleges | NRI seats available in participating colleges |
Students often use the word cutoff for different numbers. Before comparing colleges, separate the NEET qualifying cutoff, the student's actual NEET score and the college-wise counselling closing rank.
The minimum requirement for qualifying NEET. It does not guarantee an MBBS seat.
The student's marks in NEET, which contribute to the student's ranking.
The last allotted rank for a specific college, category and counselling round.
The 2026 comparison shows why students should not depend on one round alone. Some medical colleges moved to wider closing positions in Round 2, while others became more competitive.
| Medical College | NRI Seat Benchmark | Round 1 | Round 2 | What Changed? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSG IMSR | 37 | 8,790 | 10,720 | Round 2 moved wider. |
| KMCH | 22 | 10,878 | 14,705 | Round 2 moved wider. |
| Velammal Medical College | 22 | 14,705 | 21,513 | Large Round 2 movement. |
| Trichy SRM Medical College | 38 | 19,755 | 26,724 | One of the larger movements. |
| Tagore Medical College | 37 | 26,929 | 23,963 | Round 2 became more competitive. |
Download the Tamil Nadu NRI cutoff resource and use it while comparing medical colleges, previous closing ranks, counselling rounds and your MBBS college shortlist.
Download Tamil Nadu NRI CutoffCollege-wise comparison is more useful than searching for one statewide cutoff. A student may be outside the previous closing position for one college and still be within the historical range of another.
| Medical College | Location | Round 1 | Round 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| PSG Institute of Medical Sciences & Research | Coimbatore | 8,790 | 10,720 |
| KMCH Institute of Health Sciences & Research | Coimbatore | 10,878 | 14,705 |
| Annapoorna Medical College & Hospital | Salem | 11,291 | No fresh R2 benchmark |
| Velammal Medical College | Madurai | 14,705 | 21,513 |
| Trichy SRM Medical College | Tiruchirappalli | 19,755 | 26,724 |
| Panimalar Medical College | Chennai | 22,949 | 26,632 |
| Karpagam Faculty of Medical Sciences | Coimbatore | 23,231 | 24,561 |
| Sree Mookambika Institute of Medical Sciences | Kanyakumari | 24,608 | 15,469 |
| Indira Medical College | Thiruvallur | 25,274 | 23,045 |
| Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi | Melmaruvathur | 26,632 | 25,144 |
| Madha Medical College | Chennai | 26,724 | 26,402 |
| Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Medical College | Perambalur | 26,753 | 26,753 |
| Tagore Medical College | Chennai | 26,929 | 23,963 |

Planning MBBS admission in India from the USA, UAE or another country? Download the TestPrepKart NEET guide designed to help NRI students and parents understand eligibility, documents, NEET preparation and MBBS admission planning.
Useful for NRI, OCI and Indian-origin students and parents planning NEET and MBBS admission in India.
Round 2 did not simply become easier at every medical college. Vacancies, upgrades and candidate preferences can move the closing position in either direction.
PSG, KMCH, Velammal, Trichy SRM, Panimalar and Karpagam moved to wider numerical positions.
Sree Mookambika, Indira and Tagore demonstrate that later does not automatically mean easier.
Use more than one counselling round before placing colleges into reach, realistic and wider-option groups.
Private and self-financing medical colleges are the main Tamil Nadu state-counselling route for NRI-category seats. Compare the same NRI category across colleges instead of mixing management, NRI, government and deemed-university data.
The table below places the college and counselling round together so families can see how much the closing position changed during the 2026 cycle.
| Private Medical College | Location | Round 1 NRI Closing Rank |
Round 2 NRI Closing Rank |
What Parents Should Notice |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSG Institute of Medical Sciences & Research | Coimbatore | 8,790 | 10,720 | Among the earlier-closing examples. |
| KMCH Institute of Health Sciences & Research | Coimbatore | 10,878 | 14,705 | Round 2 moved wider. |
| Annapoorna Medical College & Hospital | Salem | 11,291 | No fresh R2 benchmark | Use only the available round benchmark. |
| Velammal Medical College Hospital & Research Institute | Madurai | 14,705 | 21,513 | Significant Round 2 movement. |
| Trichy SRM Medical College Hospital & Research Centre | Tiruchirappalli | 19,755 | 26,724 | Large R1-to-R2 difference. |
| Nandha Medical College & Hospital | Erode | 22,537 | No fresh R2 benchmark | Use only the available benchmark. |
| Panimalar Medical College | Chennai | 22,949 | 26,632 | Round 2 moved wider. |
| Karpagam Faculty of Medical Sciences & Research | Coimbatore | 23,231 | 24,561 | Moderate movement. |
| Sree Mookambika Institute of Medical Sciences | Kanyakumari | 24,608 | 15,469 | Round 2 became more competitive. |
| Indira Medical College | Thiruvallur | 25,274 | 23,045 | Later did not mean easier. |
| Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi Institute of Medical Sciences | Melmaruvathur | 26,632 | 25,144 | Slightly more competitive in R2. |
| Madha Medical College | Chennai | 26,724 | 26,402 | Similar range. |
| Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Medical College | Perambalur | 26,753 | 26,753 | Same benchmark in the comparison. |
| Tagore Medical College & Hospital | Chennai | 26,929 | 23,963 | More competitive in Round 2. |
How to use this table: Compare the same NRI category and counselling round. A wider numerical closing rank does not automatically mean a college is better or worse.
Download the Tamil Nadu NRI cutoff resource and use it while comparing medical colleges, previous closing ranks, counselling rounds and your MBBS college shortlist.
Download Tamil Nadu NRI CutoffMatching a previous closing rank does not itself give a student an MBBS seat. The student still needs to qualify NEET, establish NRI eligibility, register for the correct counselling route, complete verification, fill choices and report to the allotted medical college.
Use the cutoff to shortlist colleges first. Then follow the admission steps below and check the current counselling instructions for the applicable round.
The student must qualify NEET before participating in MBBS counselling.
Check the candidate or sponsor eligibility and prepare passport, NRI status, relationship and sponsorship documents.
Register for the applicable Tamil Nadu state counselling route for participating private colleges. Keep deemed universities separate under the applicable MCC route.
Upload or submit the required NRI documents and confirm the student's category status before relying on the NRI cutoff.
Use your NEET position, previous closing ranks, seat availability, fees, hospital exposure and location to order colleges you would actually join.
After the round result, review the allotted college and the applicable acceptance, upgrade, payment and reporting instructions.
If the seat is accepted, complete the required payment and report with original documents within the specified window.
Finish original-document verification, college admission formalities, hostel requirements and other joining steps.
Important for NRI families: Do not wait until seat allotment to check fees, NRI documents or whether the student would genuinely join the college. Complete these checks before locking the choice list.
Get help with NRI eligibility, college shortlisting, choice filling and counselling planning.
Deemed-university medical colleges should be analysed separately from Tamil Nadu state-private colleges because they use the applicable MCC counselling route.
| Deemed Medical College | Counselling Route | How to Compare |
|---|---|---|
| Sri Ramachandra Medical College | MCC deemed-university counselling | Use the applicable MCC NRI allotment data. |
| Saveetha Medical College | MCC deemed-university counselling | Do not apply Tamil Nadu state-private cutoff data. |
| SRM Medical College, Kattankulathur | MCC deemed-university counselling | Keep it separate from Trichy SRM Medical College. |
Tamil Nadu government medical colleges do not have a separate paid NRI quota. The NRI cutoff column is therefore shown as not applicable. The final column is only a normal state Government Quota reference and must not be treated as an NRI cutoff.
Do not mix the columns: Government Quota competition and NRI-category private-college competition are different admission routes.
| Government Medical College | Location | Separate NRI Quota | NRI Cutoff | Normal State Government Quota Closing Rank Reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madras Medical College | Chennai | No | Not applicable | 70 |
| Stanley Medical College | Chennai | No | Not applicable | 248 |
| Government Kilpauk Medical College | Chennai | No | Not applicable | 418 |
| Madurai Medical College | Madurai | No | Not applicable | 546 |
| Government Medical College, Omandurar | Chennai | No | Not applicable | 581 |
| Coimbatore Medical College | Coimbatore | No | Not applicable | 633 |
Read: NRI 15% Quota vs AIQ
Availability of seats is one reason for the cutoff change. This does not mean that a medical college having more seats for NRIs will close at a later date since allotment is also influenced by student preference.
Although the cutoff of a college may seem attainable based on the previous year, it may actually not be appropriate for the budget of the family.
Check the applicable annual tuition order.
Include living costs beyond tuition.
Confirm college-specific additional charges.
Include travel and reporting costs for overseas families.
Compare: Medical College Fees for NRIs
If by "lower closing rank" is meant a lower ranking in numerical counselling order, then these schools were among the more competitive in the Round 1 match.
Round 1 benchmark
Round 1 benchmark
Round 1 benchmark
Round 1 benchmark
PSG and KMCH rank among institutions that close admission early in the state-private NRI table for 2026. Nonetheless, the cut-off point should not be considered an absolute measure of quality among medical colleges.
Parent note: Closing rank is an indicator of the demand for a counselling round. It is not an indicator of quality of teaching, faculty, facilities, or the students’ experience.
| College | Round 1 | Round 2 | Numerical Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| PSG | 8,790 | 10,720 | +1,930 |
| KMCH | 10,878 | 14,705 | +3,827 |
| Velammal | 14,705 | 21,513 | +6,808 |
| Trichy SRM | 19,755 | 26,724 | +6,969 |
| Tagore | 26,929 | 23,963 | -2,966 |
NRI-lapsed seat is a seat which is under the NRI category, but it happens to be a vacant one, and later on dealt with through counseling conversion rules. It is not an independent guaranteed quota.
Do not plan only around NRI-lapsed seats. Vacancies and the applicable conversion rule can change from one counselling round to another.
More competitive than the student's expected counselling range.
Previous closing positions sit closer to the student's range.
Colleges that closed at wider previous-round positions.
Keep MCC deemed-university colleges in a separate shortlist.
A Tamil Nadu counselling rank and NEET AIR are not automatically interchangeable. Before comparing a cutoff from another source, check exactly which type of ranking the number represents.
Look for labels such as NEET AIR, Tamil Nadu counselling rank, category rank or NEET score. Comparing two different ranking systems can create a misleading college shortlist.
Available category seats shape the allotment pool.
More students choosing the same college can tighten the cutoff.
Affordability can affect preference.
City and travel preferences can affect demand.
Seats released after upgrades can change later-round movement.
Only eligible NRI candidates can compete for applicable seats.
For a student living in the United States, Tamil Nadu counselling requires more than checking cutoff. Documents, time zones, international travel and financial planning can all affect the final admission decision.
Eligibility comes before cutoff strategy.
Keep required academic records and transcripts ready.
Choice filling and reporting use Indian time.
Plan for India travel and INR/USD movement.
| Priority | What to Check | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | NRI eligibility | The student's category must first be accepted. |
| 2 | Counselling route | Separate state-private and MCC deemed routes. |
| 3 | Total fee | Choose only colleges the family could genuinely afford. |
| 4 | Previous closing ranks | Compare more than one counselling round. |
| 5 | Would you actually join? | Do not rank a college you would reject after allotment. |
Use cutoff together with seat availability, fees and counselling route before finalizing a Tamil Nadu medical college.
| College | NRI Seat Benchmark | Round 1 | Round 2 | Fee Check | Counselling Route |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSG IMSR | 37 | 8,790 | 10,720 | Check applicable NRI fee order | Tamil Nadu counselling |
| KMCH | 22 | 10,878 | 14,705 | Check applicable NRI fee order | Tamil Nadu counselling |
| Velammal | 22 | 14,705 | 21,513 | Check applicable NRI fee order | Tamil Nadu counselling |
| Trichy SRM | 38 | 19,755 | 26,724 | Check applicable NRI fee order | Tamil Nadu counselling |
| Tagore | 37 | 26,929 | 23,963 | Check applicable NRI fee order | Tamil Nadu counselling |
Initial allotment and the first college-wise closing positions.
Upgrades, vacancies and changed closing positions.
Remaining seats and applicable later-round rules.
These student stories show how learners managed NEET preparation while attending school outside India. For NRI families checking eligibility, the practical lesson is to run the academic-document review and NEET preparation in parallel.
Choose a NEET preparation plan based on the student's grade, current Physics-Chemistry-Biology foundation, school workload abroad and the amount of NEET syllabus still to be covered. For NRI students, the right course should fit comfortably alongside a U.S., IB, Cambridge or other international-school schedule.
Course hours and prices are planning references. Please confirm the latest course schedule, pricing and batch availability before enrollment.
These result boards show NEET outcomes from students preparing outside India. They are useful preparation references and should not be treated as proof of eligibility for every admission route.
Always confirm which ranking system the table uses.
Round movement can be significant.
Some colleges become more competitive in later rounds.
Budget should shape the list before choices are locked.
MCC and Tamil Nadu state counselling are separate routes.
A cutoff is irrelevant if the NRI category is not approved.
Use your counselling position, NRI eligibility, college fee, seat availability and previous closing ranks together before locking your MBBS choices.
There was no single statewide NRI cutoff. Each participating medical college and counselling round had its own closing position.
In the comparison used on this page, PSG and KMCH were among the earlier-closing state-counselled NRI options.
No. Some colleges moved to wider numerical positions while others became more competitive.
No. Check whether a published figure represents NEET AIR, Tamil Nadu counselling rank, category rank or NEET score.
Tamil Nadu government medical colleges do not have a separate paid NRI quota. Normal Government Quota closing ranks should not be treated as NRI cutoffs.
Confirm NRI eligibility, register for counselling, complete verification, prepare a realistic choice list, check the allotment result and report within the required deadline if a seat is accepted.
No. Admission also depends on NRI eligibility, counselling position, seat availability and choice filling.
No. Compare NRI seats, fees, hospital exposure, location, counselling route and whether the student would actually join that college.
Compare your counselling position, NRI eligibility, fees, available seats and previous closing ranks before locking the final MBBS choice list.
Copyright © 2024 CounselKart Educational Services Pvt. Ltd.. All Rights Reserved