Kerala is a significant destination for MBBS studies for NRIs living in the USA and other countries. The admission process for NRIs to Kerala is done through Kerala CEE, which involves NEET eligibility, NRI document acceptance, college selection, seats availability, and counseling.
This Page has been developed for the planning of 2027 with confirmed data of 2026 admission to Kerala. The seat matrix of 2026 and NRI closure rank of CEE Second Phase have been considered as the benchmark for planning. The fee for 2026-27 self-financing category is yet to be finalized, hence provisional fee was collected.
| NEET required | Yes |
| Government colleges | No separate paid NRI quota |
| Self-financing colleges | 567 NRI seats in updated 2026 matrices |
| 2026 NRI fee reference | Approx. US$22,825-US$23,966/year |
| State counselling | Kerala CEE |
Prospectus 2027 of Kerala MBBS, NRI seat matrix 2027, fee structure, and rank cut-off of colleges 2027 are not released yet. Refer the previous year's data from this page only for planning purpose but not for the 2027 figure itself.
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| NRI Quota Availability | NRI-category seats in participating Kerala self-financing medical colleges |
| Updated 2026 Self-Financing MBBS Seats | 3,750 across the 21 colleges listed on this page |
| Updated 2026 NRI Seats | 567 after incorporating the later approved seat additions |
| Government Medical Colleges | No separate paid NRI quota |
| 2026 Provisional NRI Fee Reference | Approx. US$22,825 to US$23,966/year depending on college fee order |
| 2026 Cutoff Used Here | Kerala CEE Second Phase NR closing rank, published 14 September 2026 |
| State Counselling | Commissioner for Entrance Examinations, Kerala |
| 2027 Dates | Awaiting official notification |
MBBS Admission for Kerala State NRI Students will get benefited by knowing the admission process in detail. Below is a table that summarizes the entire procedure, the actions that the candidate needs to take at various stages, and the documents that he will require.
| Stage | Admission Stage | Key Action | Required Documents |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Qualify NEET-UG | Appear for NEET-UG and meet the qualifying criteria for the admission year. | NEET admit card, NEET scorecard, Class 10 and Class 12 records |
| 2 | Register with Kerala CEE | Complete the online Kerala counselling registration within the official schedule. | Email ID, mobile number, basic personal details, NEET details |
| 3 | Claim NRI Category | Select the NRI category carefully and prepare category-supporting proof. | NRI sponsor passport, visa/resident permit, embassy certificate if applicable, sponsor declaration |
| 4 | Upload Supporting Documents | Upload academic, identity and NRI-category documents in the required format. | Passport-size photo, signature, Class 10 certificate, Class 12 marksheet, identity proof, nativity/category records if asked |
| 5 | NRI Verification | Ensure the NRI claim is accepted before option registration and seat allotment. | Relationship proof, sponsor undertaking, candidate passport if available, birth certificate or family-link proof |
| 6 | Option Registration | Fill and lock college choices after comparing fees, NRI seats and previous closing ranks. | Prepared college shortlist, fee planning sheet, counselling login credentials |
| 7 | Seat Allotment | Check allotment result and confirm whether you want to continue, upgrade or report. | Allotment memo, counselling confirmation page, payment instructions |
| 8 | Fee Payment and Reporting | Pay the notified fee and report to the allotted college within the deadline. | Original academic documents, NRI proofs, allotment memo, fee receipt, ID proof, medical fitness if required |
Planning note: Students should keep all NRI and relationship documents ready before Kerala CEE option registration. Late document preparation can create problems during NRI verification and seat acceptance.
NRI candidates must satisfy normal MBBS eligibility requirements plus Kerala's NRI-category documentation requirements. Having an NRI relative by itself does not guarantee an NRI quota seat.
| Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| NEET-UG | Candidate must qualify NEET-UG for the admission year. |
| Class 12 Subjects | Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology and English requirements must be satisfied. |
| Kerala CEE Application | Candidate must be registered for the applicable Kerala medical admission process. |
| NRI Claim | The NRI claim must be submitted with the documents required by CEE. |
| Sponsor Relationship | The relationship between student and NRI sponsor must meet the notified rules and be documented. |
| Foreign School Records | USA-based students should keep complete transcripts, passport and academic-equivalence records ready where applicable. |
The sponsor route must be supported by the exact documents required in the Kerala CEE notification. Families should prepare sponsor status, relationship evidence and supporting declarations early.
| Sponsor | What to Prepare |
|---|---|
| Parent | NRI status proof, passport/residence proof and relationship documents |
| Brother / Sister | NRI status and relationship proof if permitted under the applicable rules |
| Grandparent | NRI status plus a complete relationship chain |
| Uncle / Aunt | Use only when the relationship category is permitted and fully documented |
| Other permitted sponsor | Follow the exact CEE document list for the admission year |

Use this guide to understand NEET preparation, NRI eligibility, documents, counselling and MBBS admission planning from abroad.
For NRI families, the most useful comparison is not one mixed list. Kerala has three different routes: CEE self-financing colleges with NRI seats , government colleges with no separate paid NRI quota , and deemed-university colleges such as Amrita that use MCC counselling .
How the private shortlist is selected: The colleges below are ordered using the official 2026 Kerala CEE NR-category Second Phase closing rank as a practical demand benchmark. This is not an official college ranking.
These are established Kerala government MBBS colleges included for comparison only. They do not have a separate paid NRI quota.
Important: Do not present these colleges as NRI-quota colleges. NRI/OCI candidates can only use a government-seat route for which they are otherwise eligible.
For families also comparing deemed universities, Amrita School of Medicine, Kochi should be shown separately because its NRI admission route is through MCC deemed-university counselling , not the Kerala CEE self-financing NRI quota.
The table below reflects the updated 2026 seat matrices, including later approved additions for Azeezia, Dr. Moopen's, MES, Dr. Somervell Memorial CSI, Mount Zion and the separate Palakkad Institute of Medical Sciences matrix.
| # | Medical College | Location | Total MBBS Seats | 2026 NRI Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jubilee Mission Medical College & Research Institute | Thrissur | 150 | 23 |
| 2 | Amala Institute of Medical Sciences | Thrissur | 100 | 15 |
| 3 | Believers Church Medical College Hospital | Thiruvalla | 100 | 15 |
| 4 | Pushpagiri Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre | Thiruvalla | 100 | 15 |
| 5 | Malankara Orthodox Syrian Church Medical College | Kolenchery, Ernakulam | 100 | 15 |
| 6 | Sree Gokulam Medical College & Research Foundation | Venjaramoodu, Thiruvananthapuram | 150 | 23 |
| 7 | Dr. Somervell Memorial CSI Medical College | Karakonam, Thiruvananthapuram | 200 | 30 |
| 8 | MES Medical College | Perinthalmanna, Malappuram | 200 | 30 |
| 9 | Travancore Medical College | Kollam | 200 | 30 |
| 10 | KMCT Medical College | Manassery, Kozhikode | 250 | 38 |
| 11 | Mount Zion Medical College Hospital | Adoor, Pathanamthitta | 200 | 29 |
| 12 | Malabar Medical College Hospital & Research Centre | Kozhikode | 250 | 38 |
| 13 | Sree Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences | Chalakka, Ernakulam | 150 | 22 |
| 14 | SUT Academy of Medical Sciences | Vattappara, Thiruvananthapuram | 250 | 38 |
| 15 | Dr. Moopen's Medical College & Hospital | Wayanad | 250 | 38 |
| 16 | Al-Azhar Medical College & Super Speciality Hospital | Thodupuzha, Idukki | 250 | 38 |
| 17 | Kerala Medical College | Palakkad | 150 | 23 |
| 18 | Azeezia Institute of Medical Sciences & Research | Meeyyannoor, Kollam | 150 | 23 |
| 19 | P.K. Das Institute of Medical Sciences | Ottapalam, Palakkad | 250 | 38 |
| 20 | Palakkad Institute of Medical Sciences | Walayar, Palakkad | 150 | 23 |
| 21 | Karuna Medical College | Palakkad | 150 | 23 |
Seat-matrix note: Some colleges received additional seats after the first 2026 matrix. The totals above use the updated approved numbers available by the third-phase period.
For the 2026-27 admission cycle, Kerala CEE stated that the new self-financing fee had not yet been finalized at the first allotment stage. Students were therefore asked to provisionally pay the approved 2025-26 fee and later pay any difference if the final 2026-27 fee became higher.
USD conversion used: Approximately ₹1 = US$0.0105391 on October 16, 2026. USD values are for USA-family budgeting only. The official payable amount is the INR fee shown in the applicable allotment/fee order.
| # | Medical College | Location | Approx. NRI Fee in USD | Official INR Fee Reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jubilee Mission Medical College & Research Institute | Thrissur | US$23,702/year | ₹2,249,006/year |
| 2 | Amala Institute of Medical Sciences | Thrissur | US$23,702/year | ₹2,249,006/year |
| 3 | Believers Church Medical College Hospital | Thiruvalla | US$23,966/year | ₹2,274,006/year |
| 4 | Pushpagiri Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre | Thiruvalla | US$23,702/year | ₹2,249,006/year |
| 5 | Malankara Orthodox Syrian Church Medical College | Kolenchery, Ernakulam | US$23,702/year | ₹2,249,006/year |
| 6 | Sree Gokulam Medical College & Research Foundation | Venjaramoodu, Thiruvananthapuram | US$23,966/year | ₹2,274,006/year |
| 7 | Dr. Somervell Memorial CSI Medical College | Karakonam, Thiruvananthapuram | US$23,966/year | ₹2,274,006/year |
| 8 | MES Medical College | Perinthalmanna, Malappuram | US$23,966/year | ₹2,274,006/year |
| 9 | Travancore Medical College | Kollam | US$23,966/year | ₹2,274,006/year |
| 10 | KMCT Medical College | Manassery, Kozhikode | US$23,966/year | ₹2,274,006/year |
| 11 | Mount Zion Medical College Hospital | Adoor, Pathanamthitta | US$23,966/year | ₹2,274,006/year |
| 12 | Malabar Medical College Hospital & Research Centre | Kozhikode | US$23,966/year | ₹2,274,006/year |
| 13 | Sree Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences | Chalakka, Ernakulam | US$23,966/year | ₹2,274,006/year |
| 14 | SUT Academy of Medical Sciences | Vattappara, Thiruvananthapuram | US$23,966/year | ₹2,274,006/year |
| 15 | Dr. Moopen's Medical College & Hospital | Wayanad | US$23,966/year | ₹2,274,006/year |
| 16 | Al-Azhar Medical College & Super Speciality Hospital | Thodupuzha, Idukki | US$23,966/year | ₹2,274,006/year |
| 17 | Kerala Medical College | Palakkad | US$23,966/year | ₹2,274,006/year |
| 18 | Azeezia Institute of Medical Sciences & Research | Meeyyannoor, Kollam | US$23,966/year | ₹2,274,006/year |
| 19 | P.K. Das Institute of Medical Sciences | Ottapalam, Palakkad | US$22,825/year | ₹2,165,720/year |
| 20 | Palakkad Institute of Medical Sciences | Walayar, Palakkad | US$22,825/year | ₹2,165,720/year |
| 21 | Karuna Medical College | Palakkad | US$23,966/year | ₹2,274,006/year |
Hostel, mess, deposits, university charges and other approved charges are not included in the annual tuition values above. Always verify the allotment memo and college fee notice before payment.
The final Kerala NRI medical-college cutoff for 2027 will only be known after the 2027 counselling rounds. For planning, use the latest official 2026 college-wise NRI closing ranks published in Kerala CEE's Second Phase last-rank table.
These figures are Kerala CEE medical rank positions under category NR , not NEET All India Rank.
| # | Medical College | Updated 2026 NRI Seats | Second Phase NR Closing Rank | Planning Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jubilee Mission Medical College & Research Institute | 23 | 13,257 | Very high demand |
| 2 | Amala Institute of Medical Sciences | 15 | 15,343 | Very high demand |
| 3 | Believers Church Medical College Hospital | 15 | 15,809 | Very high demand |
| 4 | Pushpagiri Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre | 15 | 16,296 | Very high demand |
| 5 | Malankara Orthodox Syrian Church Medical College | 15 | 17,314 | Very high demand |
| 6 | Sree Gokulam Medical College & Research Foundation | 23 | 20,756 | High demand |
| 7 | Dr. Somervell Memorial CSI Medical College | 30 | 23,041 | High demand |
| 8 | MES Medical College | 30 | 23,839 | High demand |
| 9 | Travancore Medical College | 30 | 26,198 | Mid-range demand |
| 10 | KMCT Medical College | 38 | 28,671 | Mid-range demand |
| 11 | Mount Zion Medical College Hospital | 29 | 28,681 | Mid-range demand |
| 12 | Malabar Medical College Hospital & Research Centre | 38 | 29,072 | Mid-range demand |
| 13 | Sree Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences | 22 | 29,447 | Mid-range demand |
| 14 | SUT Academy of Medical Sciences | 38 | 30,285 | Broader closing range |
| 15 | Dr. Moopen's Medical College & Hospital | 38 | 30,844 | Broader closing range |
| 16 | Al-Azhar Medical College & Super Speciality Hospital | 38 | 31,707 | Broader closing range |
| 17 | Kerala Medical College | 23 | 32,629 | Broader closing range |
| 18 | Azeezia Institute of Medical Sciences & Research | 23 | 32,760 | Broader closing range |
| 19 | P.K. Das Institute of Medical Sciences | 38 | 33,427 | Broader closing range |
| 20 | Palakkad Institute of Medical Sciences | 23 | 33,473 | Broader closing range |
| 21 | Karuna Medical College | 23 | 33,649 | Broader closing range |
Important: Kerala had already published a Third Phase allotment by October 11, 2026, but the public Last Rank page was still showing First and Second Phase MBBS/BDS last-rank reports. This table therefore uses the latest published official CEE last-rank report, not an invented third-phase cutoff.
Keep the NRI cutoff resource handy while comparing NEET score, AIR, college options, fees and counselling rounds.
Do not wait until option registration to start preparing documents. NRI claims can fail because of missing, inconsistent or late-uploaded evidence.
| Document Group | What to Keep Ready |
|---|---|
| NEET documents | NEET scorecard/admit card and other documents required for the admission year |
| Passport | Valid candidate passport, especially important for students educated abroad |
| NRI sponsor proof | Sponsor passport, residence/visa/employment or other accepted NRI-status evidence |
| Relationship proof | Documents establishing the permitted relationship between candidate and sponsor |
| Sponsor declaration / affidavit | As required in the Kerala CEE NRI notification |
| Academic records | Class 10/12 records, marks/transcripts and eligibility documents |
| Nativity / category records | Where applicable for Kerala category claims |
| Allotment documents | CEE allotment memo, data sheet and payment records |
| Route | Counselling | Separate NRI Category? | Fee Pattern | What Parents Should Know |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerala Self-Financing NRI Quota | Kerala CEE | Yes | Approx. US$22,825-US$23,966/year provisional 2026 reference | Main route covered on this page |
| Kerala Government Medical Colleges | CEE/MCC depending on seat route | No separate paid NRI quota | Government fee structure, not NRI tuition | Do not confuse with private NRI seats |
| Deemed University Route | MCC | May have NRI category | Separate institution/MCC fee | Amrita and other deemed options are separate from Kerala CEE NRI table |
Kerala does not treat every private medical-college seat as an NRI seat. The seat matrix separates NRI seats from community, AIQ and government/state-distributed seats.
| Seat Route | Who Uses It | Seat Share | Fee Pattern | Key Point |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NRI Quota | NRI claim accepted by CEE | Up to 15% in participating self-financing colleges | Higher NRI tuition | Best for eligible NRI students using the Kerala NRI route |
| Other Self-Financing Seats | Depends on applicable state/minority/AIQ rules | Varies by college seat matrix | General/private fee applies | Do not assume these seats follow NRI eligibility or NRI fee |
| Area | Colleges to Research | 2026 Planning Note |
|---|---|---|
| Thrissur | Jubilee Mission, Amala | Among the strongest 2026 NRI closing ranks; competitive choices |
| Thiruvalla | Believers Church, Pushpagiri | Both closed strongly in the 2026 Second Phase |
| Thiruvananthapuram area | Sree Gokulam, Dr. Somervell CSI, SUT | Multiple CEE NRI options with different cutoff bands |
| Kozhikode | KMCT, Malabar Medical College | Larger NRI seat pools and mid-range 2026 closing ranks |
| Palakkad | P.K. Das, Kerala Medical College, Karuna, PIMS | Several NRI options; P.K. Das and PIMS use the lower listed fee tier |
| Kollam | Travancore, Azeezia | Useful options for families comparing central/southern Kerala |
| Check | Why It Matters |
|---|---|
| 2026 NR closing rank | Use the official CEE rank as a demand benchmark, not NEET AIR. |
| NRI seat count | A larger NRI pool can matter when comparing realistic options. |
| USD tuition | Budget for tuition plus hostel, mess, deposits and travel. |
| Clinical exposure | Review attached hospital scale, patient flow and teaching environment. |
| Location | Consider airport access, family support and travel time from the USA. |
| Round strategy | Do not fill choices only by reputation; build ambitious, realistic and safer options. |
The words "15% NRI quota" and "15% AIQ" describe different seat pools. Do not use them interchangeably.
| Seat Pool | What It Means | Counselling | NRI Proof? | Fee Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NRI Quota in Kerala Self-Financing Colleges | NRI-category seats | CEE Kerala | NRI claim required | Higher NRI fee |
| 15% AIQ in Kerala Government Colleges | Government medical seats | MCC | No NRI-category requirement | Government fee |
| 15% All-India seats in Kerala Self-Financing Colleges | Private self-financing seats open irrespective of domicile under Kerala rules | CEE Kerala | Not the same as NRI category | Applicable non-NRI/private fee |
| Round | 2026 Kerala NRI Context | What Parents Should Do |
|---|---|---|
| First Phase | 2026 first-phase CEE allotment excluded NRI quota seats | NRI families should not panic if their NRI option is not allotted in Phase 1. |
| Second Phase | NRI category allotment became relevant; official NR last-rank data is available | Use the Second Phase 2026 closing ranks on this page as a benchmark. |
| Third Phase | CEE published the 2026 Third Phase allotment in October | Vacancies and conversions can change the final opportunity set. |
| Stray / later vacancy process | Depends on vacancies and official rules | Follow CEE instructions closely; rules can differ from regular rounds. |
USA-based families have to coordinate NEET preparation, Kerala CEE paperwork, India travel and a large tuition payment. Build the admission plan before counselling starts.
| Stage | USA-Based Family Action |
|---|---|
| Before NEET | Prepare passport, NRI sponsor proof, relationship documents and academic records. |
| After NEET result | Check Kerala CEE registration/category deadlines immediately. |
| Before option registration | Convert the family budget to USD and compare tuition plus living costs. |
| Before travel | Plan document originals, India travel, reporting dates and return-to-USA requirements. |
| Before joining | Verify fee payment instructions and college reporting requirements in the allotment memo. |
Also read: NEET Exam Centres for NRI Students
| Checklist Item | Why It Matters |
|---|---|
| NEET 2027 qualified | Required before MBBS allotment |
| Kerala CEE application completed | Do not rely only on NEET registration |
| NRI claim submitted | Upload within CEE deadline |
| NRI category accepted | Confirm your name/category status before option locking |
| College list prepared | Use 2026 seat, cutoff and USD fee data as a benchmark |
| Budget ready | Plan tuition plus hostel, mess, deposits, travel and currency movement |
| Original documents ready | Needed for reporting and verification |
| Round strategy decided | Know when to retain, upgrade or accept an allotment |
Yes. Participating self-financing medical colleges have NRI-category seats handled through Kerala CEE. Government medical colleges do not have a separate paid NRI quota.
The updated matrices used on this page total 567 NRI seats across 21 listed self-financing medical colleges after incorporating later seat additions.
The provisional tuition reference used for 2026 planning works out to approximately US$22,825 to US$23,966 per year, depending on the college fee order. The official payable amount remains the INR amount.
Jubilee Mission Medical College showed an NR closing rank of 13,257, followed by Amala at 15,343 and Believers Church at 15,809.
No. The table uses Kerala CEE medical rank positions under the NR category.
As of October 16, 2026, Kerala CEE had published the Third Phase allotment, but the public Last Rank page still listed First and Second Phase MBBS/BDS last-rank reports. The page therefore uses the latest officially published last-rank table rather than estimating a third-phase cutoff.
Use them only as a planning benchmark. Seat matrices, fees, demand and closing ranks can change in 2027.
Copyright © 2024 CounselKart Educational Services Pvt. Ltd.. All Rights Reserved