For NRI families, Kasturba Medical College Manipal, Amrita School of Medicine Kochi, Dr. D. Y. Patil Medical College Pune, Sri Ramachandra Medical College Chennai, Kalinga Institute of Medical Sciences Bhubaneswar, KMC Mangalore, JSS Mysuru, Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College Belagavi, K. S. Hegde Medical Academy and MGM Medical College Navi Mumbai form a useful ten-college shortlist.
There isn’t any one best deemed college for everyone. Reputation definitely counts; however, the college must match the NEET rank, NRI status, preferred location, cost, accommodation facilities and willingness to join if allotted, of the candidate too.
Here is your starting point for comparing ten options. The table below integrates the provided historical seat for the MCC NRI 2026 and round 3 closing ranks with the position from the published NIRF Medical 2025 when it exists. The last column provides a relevant comparative framework rather than an official award or measure of quality.
| Medical college | Location | NIRF Medical 2025 | 2026 R1 NRI seats | 2026 R3 NRI closing AIR | Shortlisting focus (not a rating) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Amrita School of Medicine, Kochi | Kochi, Kerala | #9 (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham) | 23 | 7,36,334 | Published NRI fee schedule |
| 2. Kasturba Medical College, Manipal | Manipal, Karnataka | #10 (college) | 37 | 6,27,182 | Strong NIRF college-level reference |
| 3. Dr. D. Y. Patil Medical College, Pimpri, Pune | Pune, Maharashtra | #12 (Dr. D. Y. Patil Vidyapeeth) | 38 | 8,96,366 | Pune metropolitan location |
| 4. Sri Ramachandra Medical College & Research Institute | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | #21 (Sri Ramachandra Institute) | 38 | 9,95,870 | Chennai clinical/urban setting |
| 5. Kalinga Institute of Medical Sciences | Bhubaneswar, Odisha | #24 (KIIT) | 37 | 9,82,042 | Eastern India shortlist |
| 6. Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore | Mangaluru, Karnataka | #35 (college) | 38 | 6,77,461 | Mangaluru hospital environment |
| 7. JSS Medical College, Mysuru | Mysuru, Karnataka | #37 (college) | 38 | 9,87,426 | Mysuru campus setting |
| 8. Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Belagavi | Belagavi, Karnataka | #46 (college) | 37 | 9,17,188 | North Karnataka option |
| 9. K. S. Hegde Medical Academy | Mangaluru, Karnataka | Not in 2025 top-50 table | 38 | 5,99,337 | First-year fee visibility |
| 10. MGM Medical College, Navi Mumbai (Kamothe) | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra | Not in 2025 top-50 table | 37 | 9,52,837 | Mumbai-region location |
Use the table in this order: identify colleges that interest you, check whether their full fees are affordable, then review the historical AIR only within the same NRI category and MCC round. A previous closing AIR is not a future admission threshold.
The selection process is based on the following four criteria: (1) if the college features on the provided comparison between the colleges from MCC’s list as deemed MBBS NRI seats, (2) the previous NRI closing AIR in that round, (3) the official NIRF Medical ranking in case it is available for the particular college or its parent institution, and (4) the opportunity to assess the cost-related commitment based on a clear fee notice.
| Evidence | How it helps | What it cannot tell you |
|---|---|---|
| MCC Round 1 NRI seat row | Shows that an NRI seat entry existed in the named historical matrix | Whether any seat remains vacant or will be offered in the next cycle |
| MCC Round 3 closing AIR | Provides a historical demand benchmark for choice filling | The NEET marks required for next year or any guarantee of allotment |
| NIRF Medical 2025 | Adds a nationally published research/teaching-related ranking reference | That the university rank equals a specific MBBS college rank |
| University fee schedule | Supports realistic tuition comparisons | That the fee includes hostel, insurance, caution deposits and every later installment |
| Location and fit | Helps families plan travel, living arrangements and support | The quality of every individual teacher or clinical rotation |
This is TestPrepKart's editorial shortlist, not a government ranking of deemed colleges for NRIs. We prioritized institutions with an identifiable NRI seat history and useful comparative evidence. A college is not automatically better because its NIRF rank is numerically smaller or its historical closing AIR is more competitive. The student's tuition budget, location preferences and verified eligibility must also be considered.
Evidence hierarchy: Current seat matrix and admission notices issued by the MCC first; university fees and prospectuses from the originals second; published NIRF Medical Rankings third; TestPrepKart cutoffs as a planning tool until validated with the MCC allotments.

MBBS admission planning in India from the USA, UAE, or any other foreign country? Download the TestPrepKart NEET guide which helps NRI students & parents to understand their eligibility criteria, documentation, NEET preparation & MBBS admission planning.
Designed for NRI, OCI and Indian-origin families planning NEET preparation and MBBS admission in India.
Each profile below explains why a family might consider the college and what needs checking before MCC choice filling. All 2026 figures are historical reference points, not current vacancies or confirmed future fees.
NIRF Medical 2025: #9 (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham).
Historical NRI fee reference: US$50,000 per year.
Medical educational background and well-reputed parent institution. The published tuition rate for the NRI is not difficult to find out, and it enables families to plan their budget realistically.
Best considered by: Families who value a well-established hospital setting and can sustain a comparatively high annual tuition commitment.
Before choice filling: Verify the Kochi campus fee notice, first-year charges, hostel and mess, and the current NRI document rules.
2025 NIRF Medical rank belongs to the parent university, not a separate Kochi MBBS-campus ranking.
Discuss This CollegeWhy it made the shortlist: A published annual NRI tuition schedule and an established hospital environment.
What to verify or weigh: Confirm living costs, hostel availability and each installment before choosing.
NIRF Medical 2025: #10 (college).
Historical NRI fee reference: US$197,200 total program reference.
One of the better Institution Specific NIRF Medical ranks offered by this selection, having an already established MBBS course. The NRI fees structure for the course will make comparison easier too.
Best considered by: Families prioritizing a highly established academic environment and willing to budget for a substantial overall course fee.
Before choice filling: Review the latest MAHE MBBS fee installments, refundable deposit, hostel charges and overseas student support.
2025 NIRF Medical rank is for KMC Manipal itself.
Discuss This CollegeWhy it made the shortlist: Established medical-college environment and clearly published NRI program fees.
What to verify or weigh: Consider full-program tuition and living costs; do not compare a total with another college’s annual fee.
NIRF Medical 2025: #12 (Dr. D. Y. Patil Vidyapeeth).
Historical NRI fee reference: Check current official fee notice.
An established option for pursuing MBBS in deemed university of Pune. The ranking of the university is a good guide for comparing NRI seat and closing ranks.
Best considered by: Families considering a large-city medical-college environment and prepared to confirm the exact annual fee before shortlisting.
Before choice filling: Check the Pimpri campus identity carefully; do not confuse it with other DY Patil colleges in Maharashtra.
2025 NIRF Medical rank belongs to Dr. D. Y. Patil Vidyapeeth.
Discuss This CollegeWhy it made the shortlist: An urban teaching environment and NIRF-ranked parent institution.
What to verify or weigh: Obtain the current college-specific NRI tuition notice and local housing budget.
NIRF Medical 2025: #21 (Sri Ramachandra Institute).
Historical NRI fee reference: Check current official fee notice.
Option in Chennai from an institution with a proven record that ranks nationally in the list of medical institutions. Families have the opportunity to compare academic environment with that of city life.
Best considered by: Students who prefer Chennai and want a nationally ranked institution in their comparison set.
Before choice filling: Confirm specific MBBS fee categories, hostel eligibility and reporting requirements for the allotted NRI seat.
2025 NIRF Medical rank belongs to Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research.
Discuss This CollegeWhy it made the shortlist: Established teaching hospital and published parent-institution NIRF position.
What to verify or weigh: Check local accommodation rules, complete tuition schedule and Chennai travel logistics.
NIRF Medical 2025: #24 (KIIT).
Historical NRI fee reference: US$40,000 per year.
Another university option in Bhubaneswar that is deemed-university and has the NRI seat entry listed on the website. The parent university KIIT is ranked on the NIRF Medical list.
Best considered by: Families comparing eastern India options and evaluating tuition against the broader cost of living.
Before choice filling: Verify whether the USD tuition quote excludes mandatory hostel, university and other charges.
2025 NIRF Medical rank is for KIIT, not a separately published KIMS-only rank.
Discuss This CollegeWhy it made the shortlist: Bhubaneswar location, university hospital environment and a published historical annual fee reference.
What to verify or weigh: Verify latest tuition and hostel costs; clarify every charge excluded from the annual fee.
NIRF Medical 2025: #35 (college).
Historical NRI fee reference: US$148,000 total program reference.
It is a recognized medical college by MAHE with its own NIRF Medical ranking. Their fee structure is entirely different from that of KMC Manipal, so consider them separately.
Best considered by: Families seeking a nationally ranked medical college in coastal Karnataka and comparing total program cost across campuses.
Before choice filling: Confirm that the MAHE fee statement and MCC choice identify KMC Mangalore, not KMC Manipal.
2025 NIRF Medical rank is for KMC Mangalore itself.
Discuss This CollegeWhy it made the shortlist: KMC college-level NIRF reference and published MAHE fee structure.
What to verify or weigh: Compare location, travel, fee installments and hostel terms with KMC Manipal, not just the name.
NIRF Medical 2025: #37 (college).
Historical NRI fee reference: US$46,000 per year.
A longstanding Mysuru medical college with an institution-specific NIRF Medical rank and a separate deemed NRI seat entry.
Best considered by: Families considering a Mysuru campus environment, with a clear annual tuition budget and preference for an established medical program.
Before choice filling: Verify the current NRI fee circular and whether hostel, food and deposits are separate.
2025 NIRF Medical rank is for JSS Medical College, Mysuru.
Discuss This CollegeWhy it made the shortlist: An established teaching environment and historical NRI seat demand reference.
What to verify or weigh: Verify whether historical annual tuition includes additional first-year charges.
NIRF Medical 2025: #46 (college).
Historical NRI fee reference: Check current official fee notice.
An established Karnataka medical college with a published national ranking and an identifiable NRI seat row in MCC data.
Best considered by: Families who want another ranked college in Karnataka beyond Manipal, Mangaluru and Mysuru.
Before choice filling: Confirm the exact college listing under KLE and review the institute-specific fee and hostel terms.
2025 NIRF Medical rank is for Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Belagavi.
Discuss This CollegeWhy it made the shortlist: Established medical training location and a college-level NIRF reference.
What to verify or weigh: Confirm present NRI fee schedule, travel routes and reporting arrangements.
NIRF Medical 2025: Not in 2025 top-50 table.
Historical NRI fee reference: US$31,900 first-year reference.
A Mangaluru option under Nitte with a clearly identified historical first-year NRI fee reference and an MCC NRI seat row.
Best considered by: Families who want to compare first-year expenses carefully, while checking the full degree cost rather than extrapolating one installment.
Before choice filling: Obtain the year-by-year fee schedule and add hostel, examination and refund conditions before committing.
No NIRF Medical top-50 position is assigned here; this is not equivalent to being ranked last.
Discuss This CollegeWhy it made the shortlist: A published first-year fee reference that can anchor early affordability questions.
What to verify or weigh: First-year amount is not the course total; obtain all later-year installments.
NIRF Medical 2025: Not in 2025 top-50 table.
Historical NRI fee reference: US$45,000 per year.
A Mumbai-region deemed-university route with a published historical NRI seat entry and a fee reference for comparison.
Best considered by: Families who prefer a metropolitan location and are comfortable budgeting for accommodation and travel in the Mumbai region.
Before choice filling: MGM has multiple college entries; use the precise Navi Mumbai (Kamothe) institute name when comparing seats, fee and cutoffs.
No separate NIRF Medical top-50 ranking is attributed to this campus in this comparison.
Discuss This CollegeWhy it made the shortlist: Metropolitan-area access and an available historical annual NRI fee benchmark.
What to verify or weigh: Ask for current tuition, campus accommodation and metro-region living costs.
Compare the student’s NEET AIR, applicable NRI eligibility, family budget and city preference before locking your MCC list.
For NRI parents, the important question is not simply which college has a lower quoted fee. It is what the complete MBBS commitment will cost and when each payment is due. The available figures come from different periods and sources, so this table keeps annual tuition, first-year cost and full-program amounts separate. All dollar amounts are in US dollars.
| College | NRI tuition or first-year reference (US$) | Full-program tuition reference (US$) | Hostel and mess | Verification status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amrita School of Medicine, Kochi | $50,000 / year | $225,000 / 4.5-year tuition period | First-year NRI hostel/mess reference: $1,600; verify current fee schedule | Official Amrita NRI notice |
| Kasturba Medical College, Manipal | Published program total, not a flat annual quote | $197,200 / program fee installments | Hostel/mess: request schedule; refundable caution listed separately | Official MAHE NRI fee schedule |
| Dr. D. Y. Patil Medical College, Pimpri, Pune | Check current notice | Not confirmed | Request current hostel/mess schedule | Current official fee notice needed |
| Sri Ramachandra Medical College & Research Institute | Check current notice | Not confirmed | Request current hostel/mess schedule | Current official fee notice needed |
| Kalinga Institute of Medical Sciences | $40,000 / year (historical reference) | Not verified for full program | Request current hostel/mess schedule | Supplied TestPrepKart table; recheck university |
| Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore | Published program total, not a flat annual quote | $148,000 / program reference | Request current hostel/mess schedule | Supplied MAHE reference; reconfirm current notice |
| JSS Medical College, Mysuru | $46,000 / year (historical reference) | Not verified for full program | Request current hostel/mess schedule | Supplied TestPrepKart table; recheck university |
| Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Belagavi | Check current notice | Not confirmed | Request current hostel/mess schedule | Current official fee notice needed |
| K. S. Hegde Medical Academy | $31,900 first-year total reference | Not confirmed | Confirm if lodging/mess is excluded | Supplied first-year reference; recheck university |
| MGM Medical College, Navi Mumbai (Kamothe) | $45,000 / year (historical reference) | Not verified for full program | Request current hostel/mess schedule | Supplied TestPrepKart table; recheck university |
Fee accuracy note: Amrita's official 2026–27 instructions list US$50,000 annual NRI tuition, US$225,000 tuition for 4.5 years and a separate first-year NRI hostel/mess component. MAHE's 2026 NRI fee schedule lists a US$197,200 MBBS program amount for KMC Manipal. Amounts marked historical or not confirmed must be checked against the university's latest original fee notice. A tuition total is not the total cost of living and studying.
Request these six figures from every college you shortlist. Keep refundable deposits separate from spending. Use a blank entry rather than making an assumption.
| Budget item | Information to request | Your verified amount (US$) |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition installments | Number, dates and currency of all course payments | Fill after university confirmation |
| One-time nonrefundable charges | Admission, processing and mandatory administrative charges | Fill after university confirmation |
| Hostel and mess | Year-by-year cost and whether accommodation is compulsory | Fill after university confirmation |
| Deposits | Refundable caution money and refund conditions | Fill after university confirmation |
| Living and travel | Books, local transport, insurance and family flights | Fill after university confirmation |
| Exchange-rate contingency | Who bears bank/remittance costs or currency conversion | Fill after university confirmation |
For a broader cost comparison, read medical college fees for NRI students.
The closing All India Rank of the 2026 Round 3 NRI in the historical data provided indicates the final rank allocated in the comparison provided for that particular round. A numerically higher closing rank can indicate more movement in that round, but it should not be interpreted as a guaranteed admission promise. The NEET score to rank conversion, categories, and seats vary each year.
| College | 2026 R1 NRI seats | 2026 R3 closing AIR | Counselling interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amrita School of Medicine, Kochi | 23 | 7,36,334 | Historical NRI-category Round 3 reference only |
| Kasturba Medical College, Manipal | 37 | 6,27,182 | Historical NRI-category Round 3 reference only |
| Dr. D. Y. Patil Medical College, Pimpri, Pune | 38 | 8,96,366 | Historical NRI-category Round 3 reference only |
| Sri Ramachandra Medical College & Research Institute | 38 | 9,95,870 | Historical NRI-category Round 3 reference only |
| Kalinga Institute of Medical Sciences | 37 | 9,82,042 | Historical NRI-category Round 3 reference only |
| Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore | 38 | 6,77,461 | Historical NRI-category Round 3 reference only |
| JSS Medical College, Mysuru | 38 | 9,87,426 | Historical NRI-category Round 3 reference only |
| Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Belagavi | 37 | 9,17,188 | Historical NRI-category Round 3 reference only |
| K. S. Hegde Medical Academy | 38 | 5,99,337 | Historical NRI-category Round 3 reference only |
| MGM Medical College, Navi Mumbai (Kamothe) | 37 | 9,52,837 | Historical NRI-category Round 3 reference only |
Explore the broader NEET cutoff for NRI students for additional counselling comparisons.
Use an AIR-based shortlist as a starting point for research, not as an allotment prediction. The examples below compare a hypothetical student's AIR with the historical 2026 MCC Round 3 NRI closing AIRs reproduced in this article. A candidate must also be verified for the NRI category and must consider all active counselling rounds.
| Example candidate AIR | What the historical comparison shows | What to do next |
|---|---|---|
| 5,00,000 | Below the listed historical Round 3 NRI closing AIRs for all ten colleges | Compare tuition and preference carefully; do not assume any seat is assured |
| 8,00,000 | Higher than the historic closing AIR at K. S. Hegde, KMC Manipal, KMC Mangalore and Amrita Kochi; below several others | Keep a wide list; check how the current round differs in vacancies and category eligibility |
| 9,50,000 | Below the source's closing AIR for JSS, Sri Ramachandra, KIMS and MGM; above several other reference figures | Use both ambitious and broader preference choices, with an affordable budget for every college |
| 11,00,000 | Above all ten listed historical Round 3 closing AIRs | Do not treat these ten as sufficient; study additional deemed institutions and the current seat matrix |
Important limitations: The thresholds are illustrative comparisons, not probabilities. A lower AIR is generally a better rank, but no past cutoff guarantees admission. The historical AIRs must be verified against the original MCC Round 3 allotment lists before being used for a final preference strategy.
Practical step: Note your NEET AIR, verified NRI status, maximum total budget and states you would genuinely consider. Then sort MCC choices in preference order.
Get Help With My College ShortlistA good choice depends on a family's own priorities. All ten colleges may suit different students. Use this table to identify what to compare, not to infer that one institution is officially the best for every NRI.
| Family priority | Colleges to examine | Decision checklist |
|---|---|---|
| Published ranking evidence | KMC Manipal, KMC Mangalore, JSS Mysuru, JNMC Belagavi; parent-university ranked options also appear | Do not equate a parent-university NIRF rank with the rank of a specific college. |
| Karnataka preference | KMC Manipal, KMC Mangalore, JSS Mysuru, JNMC Belagavi, K. S. Hegde | Compare campus/hospital setting, full fee commitment and travel times. |
| Urban or metro-area location | Dr. D. Y. Patil Pune, Sri Ramachandra Chennai, MGM Navi Mumbai | Add housing, local transport and reporting travel to the tuition budget. |
| Kerala or eastern India preference | Amrita Kochi (Kerala), KIMS Bhubaneswar (Odisha) | Choose by genuinely preferred location, not assumed academic ranking. |
| Fee clarity | Amrita Kochi and MAHE's KMC colleges have identifiable fee schedules | Check current installments, hostel/mess, mandatory fees and refund conditions. |
| Historically wider NRI AIR range | Compare JSS, Sri Ramachandra, KIMS, MGM, and other source entries carefully | Compare the exact same quota and round; use the current MCC seat matrix. |
| Budget-first decision | All ten; exclude any college exceeding the confirmed total financial commitment | Do not put an unaffordable college high in MCC choice filling. |
When filling MCC choices, put colleges in the order you would actually prefer to join. Do not blindly follow this site's numbering, a friend's rank, an agent's promise or a single historic closing AIR.
MBBS admissions under Deemed University quota are done via MCC. It is necessary for the candidate to individually fulfill NEET eligibility criteria and NRI candidate/ sponsor criteria. Timings and documents vary from counseling to counseling, so it is advised to refer to the active MCC bulletin.
| Stage | Student / parent action | Common mistake to avoid |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Verify NEET eligibility | Check age, academic subjects, qualifying examination and NEET result. | Assuming a foreign high-school diploma automatically establishes PCB eligibility |
| 2. Understand NRI status | Review whether candidate or sponsor status satisfies the current MCC category criteria. | Assuming anyone with a U.S. passport automatically qualifies for any NRI seat |
| 3. Complete MCC registration | Register within the live official window and pay the relevant registration/security amount. | Using an outdated deadline or relying on an unverified agent |
| 4. Submit required proof | Provide the documents requested for the applicable round and category. | Uploading incomplete sponsor relationship or residence proof |
| 5. Confirm category eligibility | Check the valid NRI verification/list or status before expecting NRI-category choices. | Treating submission as approval |
| 6. Fill and lock choices | Read seat matrix, fee instructions and round rules; order colleges by true preference. | Selecting a college whose tuition is not affordable |
| 7. Report after allotment | Follow MCC and college instructions with originals and payment within deadlines. | Missing institute reporting or misunderstanding resignation rules |
This route differs from NRI seats offered through a state’s private-college counselling. Compare those routes separately in NRI quota seat rules.
For the 2026 counselling process, the Ministry of Health described a move to online NRI document uploads and verification instead of relying on email submissions. The candidate must follow the active MCC portal notices and official deadlines, and submitting an NRI claim is not the same as receiving approval.
Where sponsorship is claimed, examine the latest permitted sponsor and legal-guardianship conditions, relationship evidence, residence status and financial undertakings. Rules and court directions can affect which documents or sponsor relationships MCC accepts. Never assume that a relative abroad automatically qualifies.
This will depend entirely on the nationality of the candidate, type of sponsorship involved, foreign school qualification, and the existing requirements of MCC. Families overseas should start gathering both original copies and scanned copies well before the counseling session.
| Document group | Examples to prepare | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| NEET file | Admit card, scorecard/rank details, registration records | NEET qualification and MCC identity matching |
| School qualification | Class 10/12 or equivalent mark sheets, transcript, subject documentation | Academic eligibility for MBBS |
| Candidate identity | Passport and accepted identification; OCI where applicable | Citizenship and candidate verification |
| NRI status proof | Relevant passport, visa, residence/work permit, consular evidence as notified | Proof for the claimed NRI category |
| Sponsor relationship | Family relationship records, certificates, sponsorship documents where required | Whether the sponsor fits the allowed relationship and evidence rules |
| Financial undertaking | Notarized sponsor affidavit and bank evidence when the current MCC notice requires them | Documentation of the financial sponsorship commitment |
| Allotment/reporting | Allotment letter, fee receipt, photographs and originals | Final document verification at the allotted college |
For foreign-curriculum preparation, see NEET eligibility for NRI students.
Collect passports, candidate/sponsor legal-status evidence, high school records and any verified relationship documents. Check names and dates across all records.
Upload clear digital copies only as directed by the current MCC portal. Keep originals ready; a submitted file is not proof of acceptance.
Carry the allotment letter, original qualifying documents, requested photocopies and proof of the notified payments for reporting at the college.
Whereas a student from India studying in America would face the problem of timing and paperwork more than the problem of the name of the college, a junior or a senior student in an American high school may find himself having to prove his prerequisites of Physics, Chemistry, Biology, and English from transcripts. An American passport or OCI family will not consider their legal position equal to that of an NRI Indian citizen.
| USA family situation | Planning action |
|---|---|
| Indian-passport student on H-4 / L-2 or similar status | Confirm the student’s Indian nationality, overseas academic qualification and any applicable NRI candidate/sponsor route. |
| U.S.-passport student with OCI | Read NEET and MCC citizenship/OCI rules for the relevant seat category. A U.S. passport alone does not prove sponsorship-category eligibility. |
| U.S. State High School / AP coursework | Keep full subject transcripts and verify all required qualifying subjects; do not assume AP Calculus replaces Biology or Chemistry. |
| IB Diploma student | Check the applicable subject, equivalence and document criteria for the specific qualifying examination. |
| Parents paying tuition from abroad | Clarify permitted remittance methods, fee currencies, document verification and refund terms with the college. |
| Travelling for reporting | Convert deadlines to the family time zone, plan passport validity and allow time for original-document reporting. |
For a broader USA-specific introduction, see NEET for NRI Students in USA.
Editorial checkpoint: Before finalizing a college choice, match the college's current NRI seat entry to the same counselling round, validate the fee against the institution's prospectus, and confirm eligibility through the active MCC notices. The public list of these ten colleges is meant for comparison, not a substitute for official allotment instructions.
Here is a list of Amrita Kochi, KMC Manipal, Dr. D. Y. Patil Pimpri Pune, Sri Ramachandra Chennai, KIMS Bhubaneswar, KMC Mangalore, JSS Mysuru, JNMC Belagavi, K. S. Hegde Medical Academy, and MGM Navi Mumbai. This is an editorial ranking and not an official ten-college ranking.
Yes. Candidates must satisfy the applicable NEET UG qualification and MBBS eligibility rules before seeking an MCC allotment.
MCC handles the online deemed-university MBBS counselling and allotment process. Candidates should rely on the active UG counselling bulletin and round notices.
No. The published seat matrix should be checked college by college and round by round. A missing NRI seat row must not be treated as an available NRI seat.
No. Historical closing ranks reflect allotment movement in a specific year, category and round. They do not rank educational quality or guarantee future admission.
The university publishes a US$197,200 NRI/Foreign total MBBS program fee reference for the relevant published batch. Check the latest MAHE schedule for installments and additional charges.
The supplied 2026–27 fee notice lists US$50,000 annual NRI tuition, with other charges separately specified. Confirm the latest notice and complete course obligation before payment.
The student must check NEET eligibility and MCC rules applicable to OCI status and the specific quota. OCI and NRI-sponsored statuses should not be treated as interchangeable.
Not necessarily. The published references have different coverage and fee periods. Hostel, mess, deposits, insurance and other charges must be checked directly with each university.
The supplied MCC Round 1 2026 comparison records 37 NRI seats at KMC Manipal and 38 at KMC Mangalore. These are historical entries, not live vacancies.
Candidates may fill eligible choices according to the current MCC choice-filling rules. The order should reflect true willingness to join and realistic affordability.
Yes. This page helps families compare ten shortlisted institutions; the main TestPrepKart deemed medical colleges guide contains the broader college-wise seat directory.
Not necessarily. One university may quote an annual fee while another gives a complete installment total. Compare tuition across all installments, hostel, mess, deposits, compulsory charges and travel before choosing.
No. A historical closing All India Rank is a planning reference for a specific category and round. Current seats, candidate choices, verification status and counselling rules can change the outcome.
No. Follow the current MCC verification notice and wait for the category or eligibility status applicable to the round. Keep original records ready for reporting even after uploading scans.
Use the same-year MCC matrix, valid NRI category, student NEET rank and confirmed fee schedules to choose colleges that fit your family.
Copyright © 2024 CounselKart Educational Services Pvt. Ltd.. All Rights Reserved