USA-BASED NRI FAMILIES · MBBS IN INDIA · 2027 PLANNING
Start with the admission category. Then compare the cost.
An NRI seat and an All India Quota seat are different options. This guide brings the state-wise college lists, dated fee examples and family planning checklists into one place.
Research reviewed: 12 October 2026. Historical figures retain their document years. Draft references are labelled separately.
A parent shortlisting medical colleges in India can find two very different fees against the same college name. One looks affordable. The other runs into lakhs or is quoted in dollars.
Before comparing either amount, check which admission category it applies to.
An NRI-category seat and an All India Quota seat are different admission routes. Living in the USA does not turn an AIQ seat into an NRI seat. Nor does a government college name guarantee a low fee for every category.
This guide helps NRI families identify the route, read the fee correctly and prepare a shortlist they can act on. Numerical examples retain their source years. They are references for 2027 planning, not announced 2027 fees or seats.
There are two questions to answer: whether the candidate is eligible for the admission route, and whether the college offers that category.
For participating state government colleges, MCC conducts 15% AIQ counselling. Selected institutions also have separately notified NRI categories. State quota and institutional routes need their own eligibility checks.
| Route | Where to check | What the family should establish |
|---|---|---|
| AIQ at a participating government college | MCC bulletin and seat matrix | Candidate eligibility, category and actual available seats |
| Separately notified NRI category | Relevant state or institutional prospectus | The category exists and the student meets its definition |
| State quota | State prospectus | Residence, schooling or other required conditions |
| Foreign-national or institutional category | Institution-specific rules | Eligibility for that exact category |
AIQ has reservation rules; it should not be described as an entirely unreserved pool. Check OCI eligibility separately under the applicable rules.
Ownership tells you who runs the institution. The fee notice tells you what a student admitted through a particular category pays.
Government Medical College, Rajamahendravaram provides a documented example. Its 2025-26 fee sheet lists these annual amounts:
| Admission category | Published annual amount, 2025-26 |
|---|---|
| AIQ tuition | ₹15,000 |
| State General / A category | ₹15,000 |
| Self-financing / B category | ₹12,00,000 |
| NRI / C category | ₹20,00,000 |
The same sheet lists a separate one-time university fee for AIQ students and separate hostel charges. This is one college’s dated example, not a fee rule for every Andhra Pradesh government college.
Browse the state sections below to view the college lists. Intake, NRI-seat counts and unverified fees from the supplied draft are retained as clearly labelled research references. They are not confirmed availability or prices.
GMERS is managed by the Gujarat Medical Education and Research Society. Check the exact institution type, ACPUGMEC category matrix and fee currency. The uniform figures in the supplied draft have not been independently verified.
Reference status: unverified draft figures, generally labelled 2025-26. Scroll horizontally on smaller screens.
| College | Draft MBBS intake | Draft NRI seats | Draft merit-route fee | Draft NRI fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMERS Sola, Ahmedabad | 200 | 30 | About ₹3,75,000 / year | About ₹21,50,000 / year |
| GMERS Gotri, Vadodara | 200 | 30 | About ₹3,75,000 / year | About ₹21,50,000 / year |
| GMERS Gandhinagar | 200 | 30 | About ₹3,75,000 / year | About ₹21,50,000 / year |
| GMERS Dharpur, Patan | 200 | 30 | About ₹3,75,000 / year | About ₹21,50,000 / year |
| GMERS Himmatnagar | 200 | 30 | About ₹3,75,000 / year | About ₹21,50,000 / year |
| GMERS Junagadh | 200 | 30 | About ₹3,75,000 / year | About ₹21,50,000 / year |
| GMERS Valsad | 200 | 30 | About ₹3,75,000 / year | About ₹21,50,000 / year |
| GMERS Vadnagar | 200 | 30 | About ₹3,75,000 / year | About ₹21,50,000 / year |
| GMERS Morbi | 200 | 30 | About ₹3,75,000 / year | About ₹21,50,000 / year |
| GMERS Navsari | 200 | 30 | About ₹3,75,000 / year | About ₹21,50,000 / year |
| GMERS Porbandar | 200 | 30 | About ₹3,75,000 / year | About ₹21,50,000 / year |
| GMERS Rajpipla | 200 | 30 | About ₹3,75,000 / year | About ₹21,50,000 / year |
| GMERS Godhra | 200 | 30 | About ₹3,75,000 / year | About ₹21,50,000 / year |
Check each named institution in the Rajasthan counselling matrix. The draft’s rupee and dollar fees are different quotations and must not be treated as equivalent.
Reference status: unverified draft figures, generally labelled 2025-26.
| College | Draft MBBS intake | Draft NRI seats/status | Draft merit-route fee | Draft NRI fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUHS CMS / related Jaipur rows, confirm exact institution | 150 | Confirm matrix | About ₹70,340 tuition / year | About ₹23.93 lakh / year |
| JLN Medical College, Ajmer | 250 | Confirm matrix | About ₹70,340 tuition / year | About ₹23.93 lakh / year |
| RNT Medical College, Udaipur | 250 | Confirm matrix | About ₹70,340 tuition / year | About US$38,288 / year |
| Government Medical College, Kota | 250 | Confirm matrix | About ₹70,400 tuition / year | About US$38,288 / year |
| Government Medical College, Jhalawar | 200 | Confirm matrix | About ₹70,340 tuition / year | About ₹23.93 lakh / year |
| Government Medical College, Bhilwara | 150 | Confirm matrix | About ₹70,340 tuition / year | About ₹23.93 lakh / year |
| Government Medical College, Bharatpur | 150 | Confirm matrix | About ₹70,340 tuition / year | About ₹23.93 lakh / year |
| Government Medical College, Dausa | 150 | Confirm matrix | About ₹70,340 tuition / year | About ₹23.93 lakh / year |
| Government Medical College, Sri Ganganagar | 150 | Confirm matrix | About ₹70,340 tuition / year | About ₹23.93 lakh / year |
These entries were supplied as government-college options for merit routes, rather than dedicated NRI seats. Confirm the current matrix and fee notice.
Reference status: unverified figures and category descriptions from the supplied draft.
| College | Draft MBBS intake | Draft NRI status | Draft merit-route fee | Draft NRI fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMCRI, Bengaluru | 250 | None listed | About ₹64,350; period to verify | None listed |
| MMC and RI, Mysuru | 150 | None listed | About ₹64,350; period to verify | None listed |
| KIMS, Hubballi | 200 | None listed | About ₹64,350; period to verify | None listed |
| VIMS, Ballari | 200 | None listed | About ₹64,350; period to verify | None listed |
| Hassan Institute of Medical Sciences | 150 | None listed | About ₹64,350; period to verify | None listed |
| BIMS, Belagavi | 150 | None listed | About ₹64,350; period to verify | None listed |
| Raichur Institute of Medical Sciences | 150 | None listed | About ₹64,350; period to verify | None listed |
| Chikkaballapur Institute of Medical Sciences | 150 | None listed | About ₹64,350; period to verify | None listed |
Rajamahendravaram’s 2025-26 fee sheet confirms ₹15,000 annual A-category/AIQ tuition and ₹20 lakh annual NRI C-category fees. Vizianagaram’s 2025-26 guarantee form also states ₹20 lakh annually.
Reference status: other fees and all intake/NRI-seat counts below remain unverified draft references.
| College | Draft MBBS intake | Draft NRI seats/status | Merit-route fee reference | NRI fee reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Government Medical College, Eluru | 150 | Approximately 19, unverified | Draft: ₹15,000 / year, Category A | Draft: ₹20,00,000 / year |
| Government Medical College, Machilipatnam | 150 | Approximately 19, unverified | Draft: ₹15,000 / year, Category A | Draft: ₹20,00,000 / year |
| Government Medical College, Nandyal | 150 | Approximately 19, unverified | Draft: ₹15,000 / year, Category A | Draft: ₹20,00,000 / year |
| Government Medical College, Rajamahendravaram | 150 | Approximately 19, unverified | Documented 2025-26: ₹15,000 / year | Documented 2025-26: ₹20,00,000 / year |
| Government Medical College, Vizianagaram | 150 | Approximately 19, unverified | Draft: ₹15,000 / year, Category A | Documented 2025-26 guarantee form: ₹20,00,000 / year |
| SVIMS, Sri Padmavathi Medical College for Women, Tirupati | 175 | 23, unverified | Draft: about ₹60,000, Convenor; period to verify | Draft: ₹25,00,000 / year |
| Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam | 250 | None listed in draft | Draft: ₹15,000 / year, Category A | None listed in draft |
| ACSR Government Medical College, Nellore | 175 | Confirm matrix | Draft: ₹15,000 / year, Category A | Confirm NTRUHS notice |
Check BFUHS for institution-wise categories, eligibility and dated fees. The US$110,000 amount and intake/seat figures below are retained from the supplied draft, not independently verified here.
Reference status: unverified draft figures, generally labelled 2025-26.
| College | Draft MBBS intake | Draft NRI seats/status | Draft merit-route fee | Draft NRI fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Government Medical College, Amritsar | 250 | 13 | About ₹2.41 lakh first year; about ₹10.98 lakh course | US$110,000 full course |
| Government Medical College, Patiala | 250 | 13 | About ₹2.43 lakh first year; about ₹10.98 lakh course | US$110,000 full course |
| GGS Medical College, Faridkot | 125 | Confirm matrix | About ₹2.18 lakh first year; about ₹10.98 lakh course | US$110,000 full course |
| AIMS Mohali, confirm exact listing | 100 | Confirm matrix | About ₹1.83 lakh first year; about ₹10.98 lakh course | US$110,000 course figure claimed in draft; verify category |
Confirm Haryana’s current institution-wise category matrix and payment schedule. The full-course figure in the supplied draft is not a verified 2027 quotation.
Reference status: unverified draft figures, generally labelled 2025-26.
| College | Draft MBBS intake | Draft NRI seats/status | Draft merit-route fee | Draft NRI fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PGIMS, Rohtak | 250 | Confirm matrix | About ₹42,420 / year | US$125,000 entire course |
| Kalpana Chawla GMC, Karnal | 120 | Confirm matrix | About ₹80,000 / year | US$125,000 entire course |
| BPS GMC for Women, Sonepat | 120 | Confirm matrix | About ₹1,03,050 / year | US$125,000 entire course |
| SHKM GMC, Nalhar | 120 | Confirm matrix | About ₹1,03,050 / year | US$125,000 entire course |
Check the current state prospectus for the number of fee years, instalments and institution-wise NRI seats. These draft figures require verification.
Reference status: unverified figures from the supplied draft.
| College | Draft MBBS intake | Draft NRI seats | Draft merit-route fee | Draft NRI fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IGMC Shimla | 120 | 4 | About ₹40,000 tuition / year | US$20,000 / year |
| RPGMC Tanda | 120 | 4 | About ₹40,000 tuition / year | US$20,000 / year |
| Pt. JLN GMC, Chamba | 120 | 2 | About ₹40,000 tuition / year | US$20,000 / year |
| Dr. Radhakrishnan GMC, Hamirpur | 120 | 2 | About ₹40,000 tuition / year | US$20,000 / year |
| Dr. YSP GMC, Nahan | 120 | 2 | About ₹40,000 tuition / year | US$20,000 / year |
| SLBS GMC, Mandi | 120 | 2 | About ₹40,000 tuition / year | US$20,000 / year |
Goa’s US$50,000 course amount was checked in the 2024-25 DTE prospectus, not a 2026-27 document. GMCH’s US$110,000 main payment was checked in its 2026 handbook.
Reference status: other fees and all seat counts below remain pending verification.
| College | Intake status | Draft NRI seats/status | Draft merit-route fee | NRI fee reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goa Medical College, Bambolim | Confirm intake | Confirm matrix | Unverified: about ₹78,000 / year | Documented 2024-25: US$50,000 full course; separate origin-based provision |
| GMCH, Chandigarh | Confirm applicable intake | Draft: 9, unverified | Unverified: about ₹25,000 / year | Documented 2026: US$110,000 main payment plus specified charges |
| IGMC and RI, Puducherry | Confirm intake | Confirm matrix | Unverified: ₹1,43,700 first year | Unverified draft: US$110,000 course plus US$15,000 caution |
| Zoram Medical College, Falkawn | Confirm intake | Confirm category and matrix | Confirm state notice | Confirm whether category exists |
| TRIHMS, Naharlagun | Confirm intake | Confirm category and matrix | Confirm brochure | Confirm whether category exists |
Treat these as merit-route research entries. Confirm category availability and applicable fees in the current state and MCC documents.
Reference status: figures and category descriptions retained from the supplied draft, not independently verified here.
| College | Draft MBBS intake | Draft NRI status | Draft merit-route fee | Draft NRI fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madras Medical College, Chennai | 250 | None listed | About ₹18,073; period to verify | None listed |
| Stanley Medical College, Chennai | 250 | None listed | About ₹18,073; period to verify | None listed |
| Government Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram | 250 | None listed | About ₹25,150 / year | None listed |
This is a research list, not a ranking. AIQ includes reservation categories. No AIQ count is inferred from total intake.
| College | State | NRI-category research note |
|---|---|---|
| Maulana Azad Medical College | Delhi | No separate NRI pool identified in the supplied draft; verify applicable rules |
| King George’s Medical University | Uttar Pradesh | No government NRI row identified in the supplied draft |
| Madras Medical College | Tamil Nadu | No NRI row identified in the supplied draft |
| B.J. Government Medical College, Pune | Maharashtra | No NRI row identified in the supplied draft |
| SMS Medical College, Jaipur | Rajasthan | Check this institution’s own category matrix; do not infer from other Rajasthan colleges |
| Government Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram | Kerala | No NRI row identified in the supplied draft |
| S.C.B. Medical College, Cuttack | Odisha | Confirm state notice |
| B.J. Medical College, Ahmedabad | Gujarat | Check independently from the GMERS institution list |
| Medical College Kolkata | West Bengal | Confirm state notice |
A college appearing here does not establish that it offers an NRI seat. “None listed” describes the supplied draft’s position and still needs checking for the intended admission year.
Total intake and seats offered in counselling are different figures. Calculating 15% of an intake and rounding the answer does not establish an institution’s actual AIQ allocation.
Likewise, finding 30 NRI seats against an intake of 200 does not establish another 30 AIQ seats. Copy each category from the document that actually lists it. If that document is unavailable, leave the field pending.
FREE GUIDE FOR NRI STUDENTS AND PARENTS
Organise questions about preparation, documents and MBBS admission. Use the guide alongside the current counselling instructions for your child’s route.
Download Free NEET NRI GuideThese examples show why the source year and fee period belong beside the amount.
| Institution | Document checked | Published figure | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| GMC Rajamahendravaram | MBBS fee sheet, 2025-26 | ₹20 lakh | Annual NRI C-category fee |
| GMCH Chandigarh | Prospectus and handbook, 2026 | US$110,000 plus specified charges | Main admission payment, with a stated instalment option |
| Goa Medical College | DTE prospectus, 2024-25 | US$50,000 | Complete-course amount in four equal instalments; a separate Goan-origin provision appears |
Do not present the Goa reference as a confirmed 2027 quotation. A current fee notice should resolve the amount, currency, payment period and additional charges.
GMCH Chandigarh’s 2026 handbook sets out US$60,000 initially, followed by US$25,000 in each of the next two years. The instalment option requires a guarantee for the remaining US$50,000. Registration, security and other charges are additional.
Ask the bank what is needed before assuming that only the first instalment matters.
GMC Vizianagaram’s 2025-26 form describes ₹20 lakh per annum over four and a half years, with an irrevocable guarantee for the remaining three and a half years after the first payment.
Arithmetic gives ₹90 lakh for that stated tuition period. This is a calculation from the dated form, not an all-inclusive bill or a 2027 fee announcement.
DTE Goa’s 2024-25 prospectus includes a separate fee provision for eligible candidates of Goan origin. A single dollar figure therefore does not capture every applicant’s position.
Before comparing Goa with another state, check whether that provision continues and whether the family meets it.
Yes, where the admission rules apply category preference before comparing candidates across groups.
GMCH Chandigarh’s 2026 prospectus gives its Category I applicants preference over Category II. It states that eligible Category I applicants can be admitted before higher-merit Category II applicants.
A closing score from another preference category may therefore be a poor guide for your child. Record the category with the rank.
Do not ask only, “What was the cutoff?” Ask which allotment it describes.
| Detail | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| Examination year | Marks and ranks cannot be assumed to behave identically each year |
| College and course | MBBS and BDS are different choices |
| Admission category | AIQ, state merit and NRI are different pools |
| NRI preference group | A category preference may affect selection |
| Round | The first allotment and final vacancy round are different snapshots |
| Rank type | AIR and state merit position are not interchangeable |
| Result status | A provisional allotment is not proof of completed admission |
Treat past results as context. Do not turn one year’s mark into a promise for the next year.
No. Separate willingness to pay from eligibility to sponsor.
MCC’s revised 2026 bulletin requires legal-guardianship evidence for its specified Indian-to-NRI conversion category. A financial-support affidavit alone should not be treated as sufficient.
State applications need separate checking. Avoid applying a sponsor rule from one authority to another.
Before arranging an affidavit, write down the candidate’s status, the proposed sponsor’s relationship and the exact clause relied upon. Ask for clarification when those do not match cleanly.
Build the folder around the candidate’s route, rather than a generic checklist downloaded months ago.
| Folder | Documents to review as applicable |
|---|---|
| Candidate identity | Passport, birth record and OCI documentation where relevant |
| Academic record | School transcripts, passing records, subject details and practical-study evidence |
| Examination | NEET result and other requested examination records |
| Overseas status | Required residence or NRI-status evidence |
| Sponsorship | Relationship and guardianship evidence where the applicable rules require it |
| Counselling | Submitted application, verification messages and allotment records |
| Financial terms | Fee notice, instalment dates, bank-guarantee format and refund conditions |
Check names and dates across documents. Keep readable scans and the originals you may need later.
The 2025 BFUHS prospectus required NRI applicants to obtain a provisional eligibility/equivalency certificate from the university. GMCH’s 2026 prospectus separately addresses foreign-board qualifications. These examples explain why an overseas family should examine academic-document requirements early.
An AP course title by itself may not answer every question about the qualification. Ask your school for a clear record of the subjects and study undertaken.
Use this five-part worksheet for each college-category combination.
| Check | Evidence to record | Keep the option pending when... |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Seat | Institution and category in the relevant matrix | The figure comes only from a blog or percentage calculation |
| 2. Eligibility | Applicable prospectus clause | Sponsor, OCI or overseas-qualification eligibility is unresolved |
| 3. Authority | Correct counselling body | You have not identified the portal handling that seat |
| 4. Cost | Dated fee notice and payment terms | Annual/course duration or guarantee terms are unclear |
| 5. Deadline | Round-specific schedule | You have only an old screenshot or another authority’s calendar |
Mark each field “confirmed,” “needs clarification” or “not applicable.” This is a planning worksheet, not an official admission assessment.
Total affordability and immediate cash requirements are different questions.
A family may be able to fund the course over several years but struggle with the initial payment or guarantee conditions. Check both before listing a college high in the preferences.
| Budget item | What to ask |
|---|---|
| Initial tuition or admission payment | Amount and due date |
| Later payments | Dates, billing period and escalation terms |
| Guarantee | Accepted bank, validity, documentation and the bank’s requirements |
| Security | Whether refundable and under what conditions |
| Accommodation | Hostel availability, rent and mess charges |
| Other charges | University, examination and institutional charges |
| Transfers | Currency, accepted account and transfer costs |
| Exit terms | Refund, resignation and discontinuation conditions |
Keep a separate column for confirmed costs and unresolved items. Do not combine an admission instalment, annual tuition and refundable security under one label called “fees.”
MCC’s 2026 NRI process uses online verification; original documents remain relevant at admission. The same bulletin distinguishes Freeze from Float, with different verification/reporting arrangements. Follow that authority’s instructions rather than assuming every state follows the same procedure.
Avoid booking travel from a general calendar alone. First establish what the candidate must do in the specific round.
These are hypothetical planning examples, not student results or allotment forecasts.
The family checks eligible AIQ choices and their category-specific historical ranks. It also investigates genuine NRI options it can afford. Preparing a backup file should not distract from the application route the student actually wants.
The first task is to establish applicable status and academic requirements. A cousin’s admission story is not enough. The family obtains the records needed for its own candidate and checks each authority separately.
The college looks affordable until the parents read the guarantee condition. They speak to the bank before choice filling. If they cannot meet the condition, they adjust the shortlist before receiving an allotment they cannot complete.
Do not describe AIIMS foreign-national arrangements as an NRI fee seat. Its categories have separate rules. Paying an NRI fee elsewhere does not establish eligibility at AIIMS.
|
Start With the Topics Your Child Finds DifficultBring their current topic coverage, recent mistakes and school schedule. Discuss a study plan they can realistically follow from the USA. Book a Free NEET Trial Class |
Discuss a longer preparation schedule around school and revision.
Start with current coverage and the topics that need attention.
Identify concepts to strengthen before moving to harder questions.
Keep academic preparation and admission planning as separate conversations. For the latter, bring the candidate’s status, school records, shortlist and budget questions.
Arrange Parent Counselling
Use the app to explore preparation and NRI planning resources. Keep tasks specific: revising a Biology topic and resolving a document query require different follow-ups.
Explore the NEET NRIs Prep AppOnce eligibility and affordability are clear, consider everyday student life. Ask your child to choose the three things that matter most to them. Their priorities may differ from yours.
| Area | Question to ask | Who can help? |
|---|---|---|
| Academic support | Where can a first-year student get help with an unclear topic? | Academic office and students |
| Hospital learning | How are supervised clinical learning and postings organised? | Academic office |
| Patient communication | Which languages are commonly used, and how do newcomers learn them? | Faculty and students |
| Accommodation | Is a room confirmed, and what are the food and access arrangements? | Hostel office |
| Student wellbeing | Who can help with illness, homesickness or a campus concern? | Student welfare office |
| Travel and contact | How will the student travel home and stay in regular contact? | Student and parents |
Record who answered and when. A current student’s experience is useful context, but it is not a guarantee about everyone’s experience.
A student may check the portal while a parent handles documents and a relative helps in India. Give each task one named owner so it does not fall between people.
Copy each deadline’s date, time and time zone from the official notice. Add the corresponding local time for your family and recheck if the schedule changes.
| Task | Owner | Completion evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Registration | One named person | Acknowledgement and application number |
| Document upload or correction | One named person | Submission record and verification response |
| Choice review | Student with a parent | Final list and applicable confirmation |
| Required payment | One named person | Receipt and portal/institution confirmation |
| Reporting arrangements | Student with family support | Current instructions and document checklist |
An admission offer answers where your child will study. A short arrival plan helps them manage the practical details while classes begin.
Confirm reporting and accommodation. Keep required originals accessible and secure copies separately.
Locate the academic, hostel and student support offices. Check where official updates are published.
Review the study routine, food, sleep and accommodation. Agree on a regular family call.
Keep a contact sheet for the college, hostel, support services and a trusted local contact where available. Ask, “What is working, and what still feels difficult?”
The college-fit questions, shared calendar and arrival plan are suggested family planning tools, not official admission requirements.
Do not assume so. Look for the named institution and category in the applicable official documents.
No. Record them as separate options with their own eligibility, authority and fee terms.
Use it to organise research. Replace historical details with the applicable 2027 documents before acting.
Only if the notice says so. A full-course amount and an annual amount cannot be compared directly.
Not necessarily. Check guarantees, deposits, additional charges and future payments.
No. Qualification does not establish category eligibility or guarantee allotment.
It can be a starting folder, but each authority’s requirements need checking. Do not assume that approval in one process applies to another.
Choose a small set of colleges the student would consider joining. Establish the category, authority, eligibility and cost for each before expanding the list.
Bring your child’s preparation, school record and admission questions to one focused conversation.
Copyright © 2024 CounselKart Educational Services Pvt. Ltd.. All Rights Reserved