Telangana provides MBBS admission through Management Quota Category C / NRI in eligible private unaided medical colleges. Candidates must qualify NEET UG 2026, meet the academic and age rules, satisfy the NRI documentation requirements and register separately for KNRUHS Management Quota counselling. Candidates seeking NRI consideration must choose the NRI category in the application.
For families applying from the United States or another country, the most effective starting point is to verify the right seat category and the required documents before comparing colleges. Category C / NRI is part of Telangana's private medical-college Management Quota counselling through KNRUHS.
Check the student's qualifying status and All India Rank for the relevant admission year.
Identify the student, sponsor and supporting relationship and residence evidence.
Compare annual tuition, one-time university charges, hostel and travel, not tuition alone.
Use the current KNRUHS seat matrix, valid preferences and the reporting timetable.
Share your NEET status, passport/OCI situation, sponsor relationship and target budget for a preliminary counselling discussion.
Telangana's Category C/NRI is a Management Quota category for participating private medical colleges under KNRUHS. The 2026–27 prospectus confirms NEET-UG qualification and a separate Management Quota application. NRI-category selection in the application is necessary for Category C consideration.
| Payment / requirement | Verified 2026–27 position |
|---|---|
| Registration & processing | $126 (transaction charges additional; non-refundable) |
| University fee after Category C/NRI allotment | $2,110 for MBBS (not tuition) |
| Annual tuition | College-specific under G.O.Ms.No. 98; check permitted category and exceptions |
| Neelima, Category C/NRI | $26,080 per year as stated in the 22 September 2026 notice |
Primary sources: 2026–27 KNRUHS prospectus; 22 September fee and counselling notice; 2026–29 tuition-order notice. Verified 31 October 2026. Check later phase notices before any payment.
| Admission Point | 2026-27 Position |
|---|---|
| Counselling Authority | KNRUHS, Telangana |
| Seat Category | Management Quota Category C / NRI |
| Entrance Exam | NEET UG 2026 |
| Registration Fee | $126 plus applicable transaction charges |
| Category C/NRI University Fee | $2,110 for MBBS |
| Minimum Age | 17 years by December 31, 2026 |
| Selection Basis | NEET rank, eligibility, web options and seat availability |
Category C is the NRI quota in the Management Quota system in the private medical colleges in Telangana. It must not be mixed up with Competent Authority Quota or general Category B quota.
Category C/NRI seats exist within the private Management Quota framework.
NRI status does not remove the requirement to qualify NEET.
Candidates seeking Category C consideration should select the NRI option during registration.
Share your student's Grade 12 curriculum, NEET status and NRI details. Our team can help you understand Category C eligibility before counselling.
Candidates from all over India can apply for the Category C/NRI seat positions based on the rules of the Management Quota. Candidates from foreign countries and NRIs are also eligible to apply under Category C/NRI.
Notice by KNRUHS was issued on 11 August 2026 stating that G.O.Ms.No. 98 (7 August 2026) renews the prevailing tuition schedule for 2026-29 unless there is a separate fee announced for an institution. For private colleges offering MBBS, it is usually observed that Category C tuition fee is twice the amount of Category B fee.
The table below shows a comparison for planning purposes, taking into account the fee orders of Telangana that are extended till 2026-29 period. This is not an alternative to the actual fee payable by the university once the allocation is done, and newly-affiliated/separately-regulated colleges might vary from these amounts. If the rule is "up to 2 times Category B," then the last column indicates the highest planning value under such a rule.
| Medical College | Category B / Year (USD estimate) | Category C Rule | Maximum Planning Amount / Year (USD estimate) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apollo Institute of Medical Sciences & Research | $13,700 | Up to 2× Category B | Up to $27,390 |
| Ayaan Institute of Medical Sciences | $12,640 | Up to 2× | Up to $25,290 |
| Arundathi Institute of Medical Sciences | $12,170 | Up to 2× | Up to $24,340 |
| Bhaskar Medical College | $12,170 | Up to 2× | Up to $24,340 |
| Chalmeda Ananda Rao Institute | $13,700 | Up to 2× | Up to $27,390 |
| CMR Institute of Medical Sciences | $12,170 | Up to 2× | Up to $24,340 |
| Dr. Patnam Mahender Reddy Institute | $12,170 | Up to 2× | Up to $24,340 |
| Father Colombo Institute of Medical Sciences | $12,170 | Up to 2× | Up to $24,340 |
| Kamineni Academy of Medical Sciences | $13,700 | Up to 2× | Up to $27,390 |
| Kamineni Institute of Medical Sciences | $13,700 | Up to 2× | Up to $27,390 |
| Mamata Academy of Medical Sciences | $12,640 | Up to 2× | Up to $25,290 |
| Mamata Medical College | $12,640 | Up to 2× | Up to $25,290 |
| Mahavir Institute of Medical Sciences | $12,170 | Up to 2× | Up to $24,340 |
| Maheshwara Medical College | $12,170 | Up to 2× | Up to $24,340 |
| MediCiti Institute of Medical Sciences | $12,640 | Up to 2× | Up to $25,290 |
| MNR Medical College | $13,700 | Up to 2× | Up to $27,390 |
| Prathima Institute of Medical Sciences | $12,640 | Up to 2× | Up to $25,290 |
| Prathima Relief Institute | $12,170 | Up to 2× | Up to $24,340 |
| RVM Medical College | $12,640 | Up to 2× | Up to $25,290 |
| Shadan Institute of Medical Sciences | $12,640 | Up to 2× | Up to $25,290 |
| S.V.S. Medical College | $13,170 | Up to 2× | Up to $26,340 |
| Surabhi Institute of Medical Sciences | $12,170 | Up to 2× | Up to $24,340 |
| TRR Institute of Medical Sciences | $12,170 | Up to 2× | Up to $24,340 |
| Neelima Institute of Medical Sciences | $17,380 | Specific 2026–27 fee notice | $26,080 |

Planning MBBS admission in India from the USA, UAE or another country? Download the TestPrepKart NEET guide designed to help NRI students and parents understand eligibility, documents, NEET preparation and MBBS admission planning.
Useful for NRI, OCI and Indian-origin students and parents planning NEET and MBBS admission in India.
KNRUHS publishes a Management Quota seat matrix before web-option counselling. The number of Category C/NRI seats differs by medical college and can also change when new seats are approved or seats move between counselling phases.
Initial college-wise Category C/NRI seat matrix.
Vacancies after first-phase allotment and non-reporting.
Use only the fresh matrix notified for that counselling phase.
This table pertaining to colleges is taken from the provided TestPrepKart comparison meant for the year 2026-27 planning. The individual NRIs seat allocations have not been cross-verified against each KNRUHS specific phase PDFs. These figures should not be considered as vacant seats; please confirm the selected college and counseling round through KNRUHS seat matrix prior to publishing or web options filling.
| Medical College | Phase 1 Category C/NRI Seats |
|---|---|
| Apollo Institute of Medical Sciences & Research | 23 |
| Kamineni Academy of Medical Sciences | 23 |
| Mamata Academy of Medical Sciences | 30 |
| Mamata Medical College | 30 |
| Chalmeda Ananda Rao Institute | 30 |
| Prathima Institute of Medical Sciences | 38 |
| Prathima Relief Institute | 23 |
| S.V.S. Medical College | 30 |
| Maheshwara Medical College | 38 |
| MNR Medical College | 38 |
| RVM Medical College | 38 |
| Surabhi Institute of Medical Sciences | 30 |
| TRR Institute of Medical Sciences | 30 |
| Raja Rajeshwari Institute of Medical Sciences - Female | 23 |
| Kamineni Institute of Medical Sciences | 30 |
| Bhaskar Medical College | 30 |
| Dr. Patnam Mahender Reddy Institute | 38 |
| Mahavir Institute of Medical Sciences | 30 |
| MediCiti Institute of Medical Sciences | 23 |
| CMR Institute of Medical Sciences | 38 |
| Neelima Institute of Medical Sciences | 30 |
| Nova Institute of Medical Sciences | 38 |
| Father Colombo Institute of Medical Sciences | 23 |
| Arundathi Institute of Medical Sciences | 23 |
| Deccan College of Medical Sciences | 23 |
| Shadan Institute of Medical Sciences | 38 |
| Aayaan Institute of Medical Sciences | 23 |
| Dr. V.R.K. Women's Medical College - Female | 15 |
Get help comparing Category C fees, NRI seats, counselling movement and colleges before you prepare your web-option order.
| Feature | Category B | Category C / NRI |
|---|---|---|
| Quota | Management Quota | NRI Management Quota |
| NEET | Required | Required |
| NRI Proof | Not the core Category B requirement | Required for NRI claim |
| University Fee - MBBS | $1,050 | $2,110 |
| Tuition | Notified Category B fee | Higher NRI fee, often up to 2× Category B |
Candidate must satisfy the applicable qualifying score.
Physics, Chemistry, Biology / Biotechnology and English.
17 years by December 31, 2026.
Required when claiming Category C/NRI status.
The status of NRI is not a criterion for being exempted from NEET UG. Those who wish to apply for the MBBS seat under category C/NEA of Telangana have to qualify NEET UG 2026.
| Category | Percentile | 2026 Qualifying Score |
|---|---|---|
| General / UR / EWS | 50th | 213 |
| General / UR / EWS PwD | 45th | 194 |
| SC / ST / BC and applicable PwD | 40th | 177 |
The Management Quota Scheme facilitates the eligibility of OCI as Category C/NRI applicants. OCI applicants must ensure they are familiar with their status prior to registration.
Must satisfy academic, NEET and NRI-document requirements.
Eligibility depends on applicable OCI status and counselling rules.
May be considered for Category C/NRI subject to applicable eligibility and documentation.
In the 2026-27 NRI declaration form, the financial sponsoring NRI can act as the qualifying family member. The applicant and the NRI sponsor should declare their relationship and the financial liability of the NRI sponsor for course fees.
The NRI supporter declares financial responsibility for the student's fees and other expenses during the MBBS course.
✓ NEET UG 2026 score card
✓ Birth / Class 10 record
✓ 10+2 or equivalent marks memo
✓ Study certificates
✓ Transfer certificate
✓ Migration certificate where applicable
✓ Aadhaar where applicable
✓ Photograph
✓ Signature
✓ Community certificate if applicable
✓ Minority certificate where applicable
✓ Equivalence certificate where required
In case of the NRI claim, it is essential that the family members arrange for overseas documentation well in advance of counselling. The NRI status certificate of the sponsoring individual needs to be provided by the concerned embassy duly sealed along with the passport and financial sponsorship documents.
It is common that families mistake a US address for NRI category qualification. The process will depend on the qualification of the candidate, the sponsor relationship, and the documents needed according to the KNRUHS prospectus. Consider these as an example in preparing your file, but not as confirmation of admission eligibility.
| Family situation | What to verify | Planning action |
|---|---|---|
| Indian passport student studying in a U.S. high school | Academic equivalence, NEET qualification and whether the relevant NRI claim is supported. | Collect transcripts and the prescribed NRI documentation before registration. |
| U.S. citizen holding an OCI card | Citizenship/OCI treatment under the current Category C prospectus and applicable entrance rules. | Keep passport, OCI and school records ready for category verification. |
| Parent employed in the USA and sponsoring the student | Accepted relationship, sponsor's NRI-status evidence and financial-support declaration. | Match every sponsor document to the prospectus list and application details. |
| Another relative offering sponsorship | Whether that exact relationship is permitted and how relationship proof must be documented. | Check the actual declaration format before paying or selecting a seat category. |
For the underlying document categories, continue to the NRI sponsor documents and embassy and sponsorship sections on this page.
The counselling for KNRUHS management quota is a different process from the registration of Competent Authority Quota. Students who wish to apply for category C/NRI quota must undertake the process of Management Quota registration.
| Event | 2026 Date |
|---|---|
| Management Quota notification / prospectus | August 12 |
| Initial online registration | August 13 to August 20 |
| Phase 1 seat matrix and web options notice | September 9 |
| Phase 1 college-wise allotment list | September 15 |
| Phase 2 seat matrix and web options notice | September 22 |
| Phase 2 college-wise allotment list | September 24 |
Initial allotment based on the first Management Quota seat matrix and web options.
Includes seats remaining after first-phase allotment, non-reporting and movement.
Vacancies and eligibility should be checked against the fresh notice for that specific phase.
Students make choices of colleges based on their preferences. A college should not be made an option number one simply because there are many seats available when the student prefers another college over it.
The order of your choices matters. Put colleges in your true preference order, but include only those you are willing and financially able to join if allotted. A previous year's NRI cutoff cannot predict this year's vacancy or guarantee a seat.
Confirm whether your Category C application and supporting documents have been accepted for the current counselling phase.
Keep each college's current tuition notice, university fee, hostel requirements and payment timing together.
Use that phase's KNRUHS seat matrix, options deadline, allotment notice and applicable reporting rules.
The prospectus also requires applicable undertakings and a discontinuation bond. Failure to report and complete the admission process within the notified period can lead to cancellation.
There are two different meanings of "cutoff" that parents should not mix up.
This decides whether the student qualifies for consideration. For 2026, the prospectus lists 213 for General/EWS, 194 for applicable General/EWS PwD and 177 for SC/ST/BC and applicable PwD categories.
This is the rank at which a particular college/category seat is finally allotted. It varies by college and counselling phase.
The supplied first-phase versus second-phase NRI seat figures illustrate how vacancies may change. These individual rows require verification against the corresponding KNRUHS seat-matrix PDFs. They are not official closing ranks and should not be used to predict admission.
| College | Phase 1 NRI Seats | NRI Seats in Phase 2 Matrix | Planning Observation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apollo Institute | 23 | 9 | Significant first-phase movement |
| Kamineni Academy | 23 | 3 | Relatively few NRI vacancies remained |
| MNR Medical College | 38 | 1 | Very limited NRI vacancy in Phase 2 |
| Dr. Patnam Mahender Reddy Institute | 38 | 1 | Strong early seat movement |
| Maheshwara Medical College | 38 | 0 | No NRI vacancy shown in Phase 2 matrix |
| Nova Institute | 38 | 38 | Substantial NRI availability remained |
| Father Colombo Institute | 23 | 21 | Large share remained for later consideration |
There is no single medical college that is "best" for every NRI student. A more useful approach is to shortlist colleges based on hospital exposure, location, budget, institutional status, seat movement and family priorities.
Hyderabad-based option often considered by families prioritizing location.
Another Hyderabad-region option for comparison.
Bachupally option to include in college-level comparison.
Karimnagar option with a sizeable Phase 1 NRI seat allocation.
Sangareddy option that showed strong early NRI seat movement in 2026.
Hyderabad option for eligible candidates to evaluate carefully.
Review teaching hospital and patient exposure.
Budget all five years, not just first-year payment.
Consider access, accommodation and family support.
Check current course and institutional status before admission.
Study actual current-round vacancies and allotments.
The student should be comfortable living and studying there.
For instance, take a student who is finishing his grade 12 in the United States, whose parents are trying to get him into MBBS through the category of NRI quota in the state of Telangana. The difficulty here is not just clearing NEET. There are other issues that need to be managed.
Aarav's parents initially assumed that having NRI status and qualifying NEET would be enough to secure a Category C seat. During planning, they realized that several separate steps needed attention. Aarav's U.S. academic background had to be reviewed, NRI sponsor documents had to be prepared, the family needed a realistic tuition budget and college preferences had to be arranged before web-option counselling.
Does the U.S. high-school curriculum satisfy the academic requirements for MBBS admission?
A U.S. Biology or AP course does not automatically match the full NCERT-focused NEET syllabus.
Sponsor status, passport, financial evidence and other NRI documents need advance preparation.
The family needs to compare fees, location, seat movement and clinical exposure before web options.
The family reviews Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology and English requirements and checks whether equivalence documentation is required for the overseas qualification.
Instead of assuming the U.S. curriculum covers everything, Aarav maps his school syllabus against NEET Physics, Chemistry and Biology topics and strengthens uncovered areas.
The family creates a checklist for the sponsorship declaration, sponsor passport, NRI status evidence, bank proof and other required documents instead of waiting until allotment.
Parents calculate tuition across the course along with university charges, hostel, mess, travel and other expected expenses.
The family does not rank a college only because seats appear available. They compare affordability, clinical exposure, location and the student's willingness to join.
| Area | Before | After Structured Planning |
|---|---|---|
| Eligibility | Assumed NRI status was sufficient | Academic, NEET and NRI eligibility checked separately |
| Documents | Planned after NEET result | Sponsor documents prepared in advance |
| College Selection | Focused mainly on available seats | Compared fee, location, hospital exposure and fit |
| Budget | Looked only at annual tuition | Estimated total multi-year MBBS cost |
| Web Options | No clear ranking method | Prepared a preference-based shortlist before counselling |
The strongest NRI admission plan begins before seat allotment. NEET qualification, academic eligibility, NRI documents, financial planning and college preference should be worked on in parallel. Waiting until counselling starts can leave families making expensive decisions under time pressure.
Case study note: This is an illustrative planning example created to explain the admission process. The student profile is fictional and does not represent a guaranteed admission outcome.
The total family budget should be calculated across the entire course rather than using only the annual Category C tuition figure.
| Annual Category C Planning Fee | Approx. Five-Installment Tuition Planning | Other Costs |
|---|---|---|
| $24,340 | About $121,690 | University fee, hostel, mess and permitted institutional costs extra |
| $25,290 | About $126,440 | Additional expenses extra |
| $26,340 | About $131,700 | Additional expenses extra |
| $27,390 | About $136,970 | Additional expenses extra |
These are budgeting calculations based on five tuition installments and should not be treated as an invoice or final college quotation.
Annual academic fee payable to the allotted medical college.
$2,110 for Category C/NRI MBBS allotment, paid through the counselling process.
Institution-specific living costs, separate from core tuition.
A $21,070 discontinuation bond requirement exists under the applicable admission rules. This is not a routine annual tuition payment.
NRI families may have to arrange significant tuition payments and international transfers within a short reporting window. Separate the KNRUHS application fee, Category C university fee, college tuition and living costs before you commit funds.
The university and registration fee figures above are from the 2026–27 KNRUHS notices. Confirm the applicable fees and payment methods again if the college, phase or admission year changes.
Share your shortlisted colleges and budget to request a fee-planning discussion before counselling.
Management Quota category known as C/NRI is a different one and cannot be compared to CA Quota, which has a seat reservation system. According to the Management Quota prospectus, candidates from all over the country may qualify for C/NRI quota.
A student completing high school in the United States should plan for more than NEET preparation. The family should also review subject eligibility, equivalence documentation, NRI sponsorship evidence and counselling logistics.
AP/US Biology coverage does not automatically match NEET wording and scope.
Check whether the student's school qualification requires an equivalence certificate.
Prepare sponsor documents before the counselling window opens.
Original-document reporting can require fast travel to India after allotment.
NRI eligibility should not be assumed to be applied automatically.
Embassy and overseas financial documents can take time.
Always use the current round's matrix.
Annual tuition alone is not the entire family budget.
Rank colleges by real preference, not just vacancy count.
This is especially important for students completing school outside India.

The TestPrepKart app helps students and parents keep preparation, performance and admission planning in one place. It is particularly useful for families managing NEET preparation from the United States or another country.
For an NRI family, NEET preparation and admission counselling should be planned together. A student can have a good NEET score and still face problems if eligibility, documents or college choices are handled too late.
Yes. Eligible private medical-college Management Quota seats are available under Category C/NRI subject to the applicable KNRUHS rules.
Yes. The candidate must satisfy the applicable NEET UG 2026 qualifying requirement.
The 22 September 2026 KNRUHS second-phase counselling notice lists $2,110 as the Category C/NRI MBBS university fee. This is separate from annual college tuition.
The registration and processing fee is $126 plus applicable bank transaction charges.
The 2026-27 NRI declaration lists relationships including son, daughter, niece, nephew, brother and sister, subject to the required declaration and financial-support documentation.
The prospectus lists the NRI sponsorship declaration, NRI status certificate of the financial supporter issued by the respective embassy, NRI bank-account passbook copy and passport copy of the NRI financier.
Yes, potentially, provided the student satisfies the academic, age, NEET, equivalence and Category C/NRI documentation requirements.
No. Final allotment depends on eligibility, NEET merit, college preferences, the current seat matrix and counselling-round availability.
No. Category B base fees differ across colleges, and the Category C rule or specific notified fee should be checked for the allotted institution.
Use it only for planning. The actual number of seats available can change after allotment, reporting, upgrades and new approvals.
The Category C/NRI Management Quota route covered here is associated with eligible private medical colleges and should not be assumed for government MBBS colleges.
Compare tuition, total cost, teaching hospital exposure, location, institutional status, student preferences and current counselling availability rather than using only one factor.
A good counselling decision is not simply getting an available seat. It is choosing an eligible, affordable and suitable medical-college option with a clear understanding of the admission rules.
Get Telangana NRI MBBS GuidanceCopyright © 2024 CounselKart Educational Services Pvt. Ltd.. All Rights Reserved