Open a topic group to jump directly to the section you need.
There are various types of NRI MBBS admissions in Andhra Pradesh. For 2026-27, there are NRI seats in selected new government medical colleges under the competent authority NRI scheme, private medical colleges under category C (NRI), minority medical colleges, and Sri Padmavathi Medical College for Women. The NRI seats in deemed universities follow the MCC process rather than state management quota.
An Andhra Pradesh MBBS admission for an NRI family can be done in layers. In the first layer, make sure the student is eligible for MBBS education in India both academically and in terms of NEET. In the second layer, make sure the student has enough documents to prove his eligibility under the NRI/NRI ward category.
The difference is important because there are multiple ways in which NRIs can get their children education in India. A family could have access to a private Category C seat but still require another way to get government-college or deemed university seats under MCC.
Share the student's country, Grade 12 curriculum, NEET status and NRI sponsor relationship.
| Admission Point | 2026-27 Position |
|---|---|
| Entrance Exam | NEET UG 2026 qualification is required. |
| State Authority | Dr NTR University of Health Sciences conducts applicable AP state and management-quota counselling. |
| New Government NRI Route | 15% NRI category in seven new government medical colleges permitted from 2023-24 onward. |
| Private NRI Route | Category C (NRI) seats in private non-minority and minority medical colleges. |
| Deemed Universities | NRI seats are handled separately through MCC. |
For Andhra Pradesh, there is no single definition for “NRI quota.” There are competent authority NRI category seats in selected new government colleges, as well as category C NRI seats in private medical colleges. These have their own fees, seat allocation criteria, and counseling process.
The phrase “NRI quota” should be understood to mean not a single fee or single seat percentage, but rather the number of seats for NRIs, fee payable, and process of counselling may vary based on institution type and admission notice.
In planning, parents have to ensure that four factors are aligned: the college name, the institution category, the counseling agency, and the category code. Failure to do this means that the family might be considering the wrong fee/seat matrix.
These profiles can include a genuine NRI candidate, foreign student, eligible OCI/PIO holder, or a candidate with the help of an eligible NRI child/blood-relative relation. Alongside, the candidate should fulfill NEET and academic criteria.
Even being educated abroad does not necessarily qualify a candidate for an NRI quota seat. It is necessary to establish the right kind of NRI status along with the appropriate relationship/sponsorship and the academic credentials of the student through the NEET.
However, in case of the family depending upon the NRI cousin instead of the child himself/herself or even the parent, then it is essential to confirm the relationship chain at the very beginning itself because this could lead to discrepancy in documents.
| NRI MBBS Route | 2026-27 Tuition Reference | Planning Note |
|---|---|---|
| New Government Medical Colleges, NRI Category | ₹20 lakh / year | Applies to the seven new government colleges listed in the 2026-27 procedure. |
| Private Category C (NRI) | Up to ₹43.56 lakh / year | Interim 2026-27 tuition reference. Check the exact applicable college fee before payment. |
| Deemed University NRI | Institution-specific | Use live MCC and institution fee information. |
For Andhra Pradesh MBBS admission, NRI families should compare government Competent Authority NRI seats separately from private Category-C NRI seats. Government NRI seats can offer a lower annual tuition reference, while private Category-C tuition for 2026-27 can go up to ₹43.56 lakh per year.
| S.No. | Name of College | Institute Type | NRI Seats | NRI Fee Per Year | Approx. Fee in USD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Government Medical College, Eluru | Government | 19 | ₹20 lakh/year* | About $21,000/year |
| 2 | Government Medical College, Machilipatnam | Government | 19 | ₹20 lakh/year* | About $21,000/year |
| 3 | Government Medical College, Nandyal | Government | 19 | ₹20 lakh/year* | About $21,000/year |
| 4 | Government Medical College, Rajamahendravaram | Government | 19 | ₹20 lakh/year* | About $21,000/year |
| 5 | Government Medical College, Vizianagaram | Government | 19 | ₹20 lakh/year* | About $21,000/year |
| 6 | Government Medical College, Paderu | Government | 12 | ₹20 lakh/year* | About $21,000/year |
| 7 | Government Medical College, Piduguralla | Government | 6 | ₹20 lakh/year* | About $21,000/year |
Share your annual MBBS budget, expected NEET score and preferred college type. Get help comparing government and private NRI fee options in Andhra Pradesh.
Tuition is just one component of the budget. There could be several others, such as university fees, hostels and mess, deposits, stationery, transportation, insurance, travel and currency transfer.
Inquire about what is covered by the fee that is quoted to you by the college or the counseling agency. While some figures might just include tuition, other fees could be charged apart from it during admissions or annually.
When considering the budget for the first year, it is wise to maintain a bigger cash reserve because there are many one-time payments and expenses in the first reporting period.
There have been many NRIs available through different government as well as private channels according to the state counselling tables of 2026-27. The most important planning parameter would be the number of seats per category at each college.
| Route | NRI Seats 2026-27 |
|---|---|
| 7 New Government Colleges | 113 |
| 18 Private Non-Minority Colleges | 546 |
| 2 Private Minority Colleges | 45 |
| Sri Padmavathi Medical College for Women | 23 |
| State-listed total | 727 |
Seat numbers make sense only with respect to the current counselling stage. The NRI intake of a particular college may appear healthy in the initial matrix; however, the seat number that is available to the student will be fewer than this.
Old matrices can be used for analyzing the size of the college, but the round matrix should be taken into consideration for selecting options. This becomes particularly relevant in later rounds, because vacancies may change rapidly.

Planning MBBS admission in India from the USA, UAE or another country? Download the TestPrepKart NEET guide designed to help NRI students and parents understand eligibility, documents, NEET preparation and MBBS admission planning.
Useful for NRI, OCI and Indian-origin students and parents planning NEET and MBBS admission in India.
| Government Medical College | Total Intake | NRI Seats 2026-27 |
|---|---|---|
| Government Medical College, Eluru | 150 | 19 |
| Government Medical College, Machilipatnam | 150 | 19 |
| Government Medical College, Nandyal | 150 | 19 |
| Government Medical College, Rajahmundry | 150 | 19 |
| Government Medical College, Vizianagaram | 150 | 19 |
| Government Medical College, Paderu | 100 | 12 |
| Government Medical College, Piduguralla | 50 | 6 |
Whereas most states do not have any NRI category yet, Andhra Pradesh has an NRI category in some new medical colleges established by the government, starting from the academic year 2023-24. The process for the 2026-27 academic year shows 15% NRI category seats in seven colleges.
It’s more specific compared to the broad term “NRI Quota for Government Colleges.” It refers to the newly announced government medical colleges alone, and not all government MBBS colleges in the state.
The exact list of colleges in the latest admission notification should be verified by parents and not rely on the statement that all AP government colleges have NRI seats.
The new colleges mentioned above for NRI students matter since their NRI fee reference for the year 2026-27 will be ₹20 lakh per annum which is less than that of the private Category C upper limit. The total number of seats is 19 each at Eluru, Machilipatnam, Nandyal, Rajahmundry and Vizianagaram, 12 in Paderu and 6 in Piduguralla.
| Government Medical College | MBBS Intake | NRI Seats 2026-27 | NRI Tuition / Year | Phase-I Last Allotted Rank | Phase-I Last Allotted Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Government Medical College, Eluru | 150 | 19 | ₹20 lakh | 9,93,763 | 213 |
| Government Medical College, Machilipatnam | 150 | 19 | ₹20 lakh | 9,57,558 | 220 |
| Government Medical College, Nandyal | 150 | 19 | ₹20 lakh | 9,97,889 | 212 |
| Government Medical College, Rajahmundry | 150 | 19 | ₹20 lakh | 6,78,632 | 280 |
| Government Medical College, Vizianagaram | 150 | 19 | ₹20 lakh | 10,81,980 | 197 |
| Government Medical College, Paderu | 100 | 12 | ₹20 lakh | No Phase-I NRI allotment row found | - |
| Government Medical College, Piduguralla | 50 | 6 | ₹20 lakh | 6,47,619* | 287* |
Compare annual tuition, hostel, university charges and the full MBBS budget before adding a college to your Andhra Pradesh choice list.
The 2026-27 management-quota seat-sharing chart includes 18 private non-minority medical colleges that have Category C seats for eligible NRI students. Some examples of these colleges are listed below.
| Selected Private College | Intake | Category C NRI Seats |
|---|---|---|
| Apollo Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, Chittoor | 150 | 23 |
| Alluri Sitaramaraju Academy of Medical Sciences, Eluru | 250 | 38 |
| GSL Medical College, Rajahmundry | 250 | 38 |
| Narayana Medical College, Nellore | 250 | 38 |
| NRI Academy of Medical Sciences, Guntur | 200 | 30 |
| PES Institute of Medical Sciences, Kuppam | 150 | 23 |
Private institutions provide more options in terms of cities and fees. When making your shortlist, you should consider more than just name recognition. Clinical exposure, the location, annual fees, and the willingness of the family to affiliate itself once selected should all factor into your decision.
For expatriate parents, airport accessibility and accommodation arrangements for family visits as well as student assistance can be critical factors during the 5.5 year long MBBS course duration.
Category B and Category C take up a certain percentage of the admission seats of the private non-minority medical colleges. From the table for 2026-27, we understand that Category C is the seat category for NRIs and constitutes 15% of intake.
Category C happens to be the path that NRIs tend to follow while taking into account private medical colleges in Andhra Pradesh. The important thing is that Category C must be considered separately from Category B or any other management category.
In case of choice filling, it should be ensured that the chosen college corresponds to the right NRI fee category. It will make a huge difference if one chooses the right college name but wrong fee category.
MBBS seats in deemed universities do not fall under the Dr NTR UHS Category C process. Candidature, seats, and allocation of seats for deemed universities in the case of NRIs come under MCC counseling.
| Deemed Medical College in Andhra Pradesh | MBBS Intake | MCC NRI Seats 2026 Round 1 | Counselling Authority | NRI Planning Rule |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GITAM Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Visakhapatnam | 150 | 23 | MCC | Register and complete NRI candidature under MCC. Do not use the Andhra Pradesh Category C process for this deemed-university NRI seat. |
Deemed universities have to be considered a different admission scheme altogether. NRI seats for deemed universities are done through MCC. So, there is a different registration, NRI verification, choice filling, and allocation process for deemed universities than for Andhra Pradesh management seats.
Families interested in both category C seats privately and deemed seats must maintain two separate calendars and two separate checklists since one counseling deadline should not lead to the missing of another.
| Route | Counselling | 2026-27 Fee Reference |
|---|---|---|
| New Govt. NRI | AP state route | ₹20L/year |
| Private Category C | Dr NTR UHS MQ route | Up to ₹43.56L/year |
| Deemed NRI | MCC | Institution-specific |
The right route depends on the family’s priorities. New government NRI seats may offer a lower tuition level, private Category C seats provide a broader state-level college choice, and deemed universities provide another route through MCC.
A strong admission plan normally keeps more than one route open until the family knows the student’s NEET position, available seats and budget.
For this category, the 2026-27 notification requires NEET UG 2026 qualification, eligible 10+2 subjects and marks, minimum age compliance, and the correct NRI/OCI/foreign-student or NRI-relative documentation.
| Eligibility Check | 2026-27 Requirement |
|---|---|
| NEET UG | Cut-off or above |
| 10+2 Subjects | Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology |
| PCB Marks | 50% general, 40% OBC/BC/SC/ST as notified |
| Minimum Age | 17 years by 31 Dec 2026 |
Eligibility should be checked in layers. A student may have the correct NRI status but still face a problem if the qualifying subjects or marks do not meet MBBS requirements. Similarly, a student may be academically eligible but unable to complete the NRI claim because the relationship or sponsor documents are incomplete.
For overseas students, do the academic review before counselling starts so that equivalence, marks conversion or missing subject evidence can be resolved in time.
Yes. NRI status does not remove the NEET requirement. NRI seats are filled by NEET UG 2026 merit and prioritized options, subject to eligibility and seat availability.
The NRI status determines the class in which the candidate is competing; however, it does not substitute the entrance test. The student is still required to fulfill the qualifying NEET criteria relevant to the year of admission.
Although the allotment depends on merit, it is necessary for the families to continue to put a lot of emphasis on increasing their NEET scores.
The NRI notification of the year 2026-27 says that the candidate must turn 17 years old by 31 December 2026 and satisfy the 10+2 academic qualification.
The age requirement forms just a portion of the academic qualifications. In addition to that, the candidate needs to satisfy the subject requirements with the appropriate marks in the 10+2 exam.
Students from American High Schools should check their transcripts since although the syllabi may be similar, the titles for the courses may not necessarily be the same as the subjects of the Indian Board.
This category may have NRIs, foreign students, qualified OCI / PIO cardholders and qualified candidates by virtue of their permitted NRI blood relations. All OCI / PIO candidates from and after 4 March 2021 fall under the notification NRI seat criteria.
NRI, OCI, and foreign-national cases are not the same things. The appropriate admission category may be determined based on whether the candidate is NRI or foreign national, date of OCI registration and wording of the present notification.
This means that parents should not use past experience of counselling in another family but rather relate the student's position to the present admission policies.
The rules for 2026-27 allow the specified blood relatives, which include real paternal or maternal uncles and aunts, paternal or maternal grandparents, and first degree paternal or maternal cousins.
Where there is an application for admission under an NRI relative, the sponsor does not merely have to provide his name as an entry in the documentation process. There should be a relationship of the permissible type between the applicant and the sponsor.
The preparation of all these documents by the sponsor will go a long way in helping the family provide prompt explanations when clarification is sought during the verification process.
Relation should be backed up by the required statement and family tree certificate. The NRI relative should generally live abroad and provide the necessary financial help.
It is vital to make sure that the family tree certificate connects the student with his sponsor. It may be necessary to have any explanations or corrections ready when going for counselling.
Having a clean file with regards to the relationship lowers chances of there being last minute queries concerning documents.
| Document Group | Typical 2026-27 Requirement |
|---|---|
| NEET | NEET UG 2026 rank card |
| Identity / Age | Birth proof / SSC marks memo, photo identity proof |
| Academic | 10+2 marks certificate, transfer/migration certificate as applicable |
| NRI Claim | Passport, NRI status proof, sponsor declaration, relationship proof |
| Foreign Education | Equivalent marks and AIU equivalence where applicable |
Student folder: NEET application form, Class 10 and 12 or its equivalent academic certificates, identity certificate, passport, birth certificate, migration and transfer certificates when required.
NRI folder: sponsor's passport, visa or residence papers, proof of NRI status, declaration, family tree or relation papers and proof of financial support.
For an NRI status based on a child or blood relative, the notification now requires a signed declaration about blood relation, family tree certificate to prove the relation, and also a copy of the passbook of NRE bank account of the sponsoring individual.
The sponsor documents must be uploaded before the registration process, not after the student acquires their seat. The counselling authorities can provide limited time to either amend or upload the documents.
Maintain scanned versions as well as the physical copy since digital authentication and physical filing might need the same documents at separate times.
The real-life scenarios of NRI and foreign student may include submission of the candidate’s passport along with the NRI certificate of the financial sponsor from the embassy of the concerned country. The present notification also allows for submission of the affidavit in case when the certificate from the embassy is not easily available.
Proof of the foreign status can be obtained through the embassy or consulate document when needed. Families must not postpone sending the requests for such documents until the deadline for counselling.
Refer to the current notice for the precise format accepted by the particular category of the student along with a possible alternative mode of submission in some cases.
Students who took the qualifying examination through foreign education shall require an equivalence certificate issued by the Association of Indian Universities. The notification issued for 2026-27 has mentioned the requirement of AIU Equivalence in relevant cases.
For foreign schools, the issue of equivalence revolves around the fact that the education received can be deemed as equivalent to the Indian 10+2 route. This issue becomes especially relevant when there are differences in the names of subjects or grading systems.
Families from the USA should begin this process early as waiting until counseling leaves almost no time to gather additional academic documentation.
The state management method includes the online registration process, document uploading and verification, category determination, merit position, priority in online facilities, allotment, fee payment and physical reporting with originals.
| Step | What the Student / Parent Does | What to Check |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Qualify NEET UG 2026 | Confirm NEET qualification and keep the rank card ready. |
| 2 | Choose the correct route | New government NRI, private Category C NRI, minority NRI or MCC deemed NRI. |
| 3 | Register online | Enter candidate, academic and category information exactly as supported by documents. |
| 4 | Upload NRI and academic documents | Passport, NRI status, sponsor/relationship proof, NEET and qualifying-exam records. |
| 5 | Complete verification | Watch for pending-document or re-upload notices. Eligibility must be confirmed before final allotment. |
| 6 | Exercise web options | Rank colleges in genuine preference order after checking fee, seat category and willingness to join. |
| 7 | Check allotment and pay | Download the allotment order and arrange tuition / required counselling payments within the deadline. |
| 8 | Report to the college | Carry originals, complete admission formalities and report before the stated cut-off time. |
| 9 | Decide on later rounds | Read the specific Phase II / Phase III / stray-vacancy rules before upgrading, retaining or re-entering. |
It is important that counselling process is regarded as a process rather than just an event of registration. Eligibility verification, merit position, option filling, allotment, fee payment, and reporting are different processes, which may be affected by delay in any of them.
It is important for parents to have an easy-to-read tracker that will include the date, what needs to be done, the amount to be paid, and the status of the document.
Qualify NEET UG 2026, register under the applicable Andhra Pradesh management/NRI process, upload academic and NRI documents, check eligibility status, exercise prioritized web options, download the allotment order if allotted, and report with originals and fee before the deadline.
Before registration, keep all academic and NRI documents in final PDF/JPG form with readable names. After registration, verify every entered detail before submission because the candidate’s category and identity information feed into later verification.
After the merit list or eligibility status is published, do not assume the process is complete. The real admission decision happens during option filling and subsequent allotment.
| Step | Action |
|---|---|
| 1 | Qualify NEET |
| 2 | Register in the correct quota route |
| 3 | Upload and verify NRI documents |
| 4 | Fill prioritized web options |
| 5 | Check allotment |
| 6 | Pay fee and report |
The safest workflow is to finish the eligibility and document work before comparing colleges. That way the family is not spending time on institutions or categories that the student may not be able to use.
Once eligibility is secure, move to budget filtering, college shortlisting, option order and reporting preparation.
For the 2026-27 NRI category, eligibility verification is based on uploaded certificates and documents. The university can ask candidates to re-upload pending or unclear documents. A merit position by itself does not make an otherwise ineligible candidate eligible.
Document verification is not a formality. If a required NRI, academic or identity document is unclear, the candidate may be asked for clarification or correction within a limited window.
Check the portal frequently during verification days so that a re-upload request is not missed.
Web options should be entered in true preference order. Compare route, fee, seat category, location, clinical environment and willingness to join before ranking a college.
Option filling should reflect the student’s genuine order of preference. Do not place a college high on the list simply because it is famous if the family would reject it because of fee, location or hostel conditions.
A good option list usually includes a mix of ambitious, realistic and safer colleges, all of which the family is prepared to accept if allotted.
The management-quota process includes Phase I, Phase II, Phase III or mop-up, and stray vacancy rounds subject to the published schedule. Later rounds have stricter joining and exit rules.
Later rounds are not simply a repeat of Round 1. Eligibility to participate, resignation rules, security deposits and seat conversion can change as counselling progresses.
Before entering Phase III, mop-up or stray vacancy, read the specific round notice carefully rather than relying on the rules from the earlier phase.
The student must download the allotment order, report to the allotted college within the notified window, submit required originals and undertakings, and pay tuition and college fees. Failure to report by the deadline can cancel the allotment.
Andhra Pradesh has several established private medical colleges where Category-C NRI seats are offered through the state management-quota counselling process. For an NRI family, the best college is not simply the one with the biggest name. The decision should also consider the teaching hospital, location, annual NRI tuition, hostel cost and the student's realistic NEET rank.
The five colleges below are useful options for NRI families to compare while building an Andhra Pradesh MBBS choice list.
| S.No. | Medical College | Location | Institute Type | NRI Admission Route | NRI Fee Planning |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Apollo Institute of Medical Sciences & Research | Chittoor | Private | Category-C NRI | Check current college-specific Category-C fee |
| 2 | Alluri Sitarama Raju Academy of Medical Sciences | Eluru | Private | Category-C NRI | Check current college-specific Category-C fee |
| 3 | Narayana Medical College | Nellore | Private | Category-C NRI | Check current college-specific Category-C fee |
| 4 | NRI Academy of Medical Sciences | Chinakakani, Guntur | Private | Category-C NRI | Check current college-specific Category-C fee |
| 5 | GSL Medical College | Rajamahendravaram | Private | Category-C NRI | Check current college-specific Category-C fee |
Do not shortlist a college only because its NRI seat is available. For a student coming from the USA, UAE or another country, compare the teaching hospital, clinical exposure, hostel, city connectivity, annual tuition and total 4.5-year academic cost.
Check the attached hospital and patient exposure.
Compare tuition, hostel, mess and university charges.
Consider airport access and travel convenience for NRI families.
Build the choice list around realistic NRI closing-rank ranges.
The colleges above are presented as popular NRI-relevant Andhra Pradesh options for comparison, not as an official ranking. Category-C seat availability and fees can change between counselling years.
Compare government NRI, private Category C and deemed options before building the final choice list.
There is no single statewide NRI cutoff that guarantees admission. NRI seats are filled by NEET rank, eligibility, prioritized web options and seat availability. The relevant closing rank changes by college and counselling phase.
The table below uses the last allotted candidate visible in the official Phase-I Category-C / NRI college-wise allotment list. Treat this as an observed Phase-I closing result, not a guaranteed cutoff for Phase II or later rounds.
| Medical College | NRI Route | Phase-I Last Allotted NEET Rank | Phase-I Last Allotted Score | How to Use This |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Government Medical College, Eluru | CA-NRI | 9,93,763 | 213 | Phase-I reference only |
| Government Medical College, Machilipatnam | CA-NRI | 9,57,558 | 220 | Phase-I reference only |
| Government Medical College, Nandyal | CA-NRI | 9,97,889 | 212 | Phase-I reference only |
| Government Medical College, Rajahmundry | CA-NRI | 6,78,632 | 280 | Higher Phase-I demand than several other govt NRI options |
| Apollo Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, Chittoor | Category C | 10,63,493 | 200 | Private NRI Phase-I reference |
| Alluri Sitaramaraju Academy of Medical Sciences, Eluru | Category C | 9,36,181 | 224 | Private NRI Phase-I reference |
| GSL Medical College, Rajahmundry | Category C | 9,27,214 | 226 | Private NRI Phase-I reference |
| Narayana Medical College, Nellore | Category C | 6,04,557 | 298 | Higher Phase-I demand among selected private options |
| NRI Academy of Medical Sciences, Guntur | Category C | 9,71,883 | 217 | Private NRI Phase-I reference |
| PES Institute of Medical Sciences, Kuppam | Category C | 11,81,814 | 179 | Observed Phase-I closing allotment among selected private options |
An NRI cutoff should be interpreted as the closing outcome of a specific college, category and round. It is not a universal score target for the whole state.
Use previous closing ranks to estimate demand, but make the final choice list using the current seat matrix and the student’s actual rank.
Use college-wise allotment results to understand demand, but treat previous closing ranks as planning data rather than a promise. Later rounds can move because of resignations, non-reporting, category conversion and vacancies.
Closing-rank trends are most useful when viewed over more than one round. A college may close early in one phase but reopen later if allotted candidates do not report or upgrade elsewhere.
Parents should therefore avoid declaring a college “impossible” or “guaranteed” from one historical number.
“Best” depends on the student’s route and budget. A practical shortlist should compare clinical exposure, total cost, location, hostel environment, current NRI seat count and counselling route.
| Medical College | Route | 2026-27 NRI Seats / Reference | Fee Position | Why It May Enter an NRI Shortlist |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Government Medical College, Rajahmundry | Government CA-NRI | 19 | ₹20L/year tuition reference | Government NRI route with strong Phase-I demand in the 2026-27 allotment list. |
| Government Medical College, Eluru | Government CA-NRI | 19 | ₹20L/year tuition reference | Lower-cost government NRI route with a full 19-seat published NRI allocation. |
| Government Medical College, Nandyal | Government CA-NRI | 19 | ₹20L/year tuition reference | Another government NRI option for families prioritizing tuition control. |
| Narayana Medical College, Nellore | Private Category C | 38 | Private Category C fee band | Large published Category C seat pool and comparatively strong Phase-I demand among selected private colleges. |
| Alluri Sitaramaraju Academy of Medical Sciences, Eluru | Private Category C | 38 | Private Category C fee band | One of the larger Category C NRI seat pools in the state table. |
| GSL Medical College, Rajahmundry | Private Category C | 38 | Private Category C fee band | Large published Category C seat pool; compare total cost and location with Rajahmundry government route. |
| NRI Academy of Medical Sciences, Guntur | Private Category C | 30 | Private Category C fee band | Useful Guntur-area private NRI option with a sizeable Category C allocation. |
| GITAM Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Visakhapatnam | Deemed NRI via MCC | 23 MCC NRI seats | Institution/MCC deemed fee | Separate deemed-university route for families also participating in MCC counselling. |
The best college for one NRI student may not be the best for another. A family prioritizing budget may prefer the government NRI route, while another may prioritize a specific city, hospital load or campus environment.
Use a scorecard instead of relying only on reputation: clinical exposure, total cost, location, hostel, student support and current NRI availability.
Remove colleges the family would not join because of cost, location or fit. Then rank the remaining options by true preference. A broad realistic option list is safer than depending on one or two high-demand colleges.
Shortlist in two stages. First remove colleges that do not fit the family’s non-negotiables such as budget or location. Then rank the remaining colleges based on the student’s genuine preference.
This is more reliable than starting with a prestige list and trying to force every college into the budget later.

The TestPrepKart app helps students and parents keep preparation, performance and admission planning in one place. It is particularly useful for families managing NEET preparation from the United States or another country.
Build the budget in three layers: first-year cash requirement, recurring annual cost and full-course exposure. Overseas families should also include exchange-rate movement, international transfer timing, flights and emergency travel.
The full MBBS budget should include more than tuition. Estimate the first-year amount separately because admission deposits, hostel setup and one-time charges can make it higher than later years.
For overseas families, also include annual travel, emergency trips and exchange-rate fluctuation so the total cost estimate is realistic.
| Cost Head | How to Budget |
|---|---|
| Tuition | Use the exact route and college fee. |
| University / College Charges | Keep a separate first-year buffer. |
| Hostel & Mess | Verify for the specific college and room type. |
| Travel & Currency | Important for USA/GCC families. |
Before paying, ask for the breakup of tuition and non-tuition charges. The headline annual fee does not always tell you how much cash is required at reporting.
A family budget should show both the official fee and the expected living cost so that the student’s entire MBBS period is financially sustainable.
Students applying from the USA should start eligibility and document planning before counselling opens. Common issues are NEET preparation, 10+2 subject mapping, grade-to-mark equivalence, AIU equivalence where required, NRI sponsor documents and coordinating India travel with reporting deadlines.
USA-based students often face a timing problem: NEET preparation, U.S. high school graduation, transcript completion, equivalence work and Indian counselling can overlap. Planning should therefore begin well before the counselling notification.
A Grade 11 or early Grade 12 review of subjects and documents gives the family time to solve gaps without pressure.
| Checklist | Status to Confirm |
|---|---|
| Physics | Completed in qualifying curriculum |
| Chemistry | Completed in qualifying curriculum |
| Biology / Biotechnology | Completed in qualifying curriculum |
| Equivalent Marks | Ready for foreign grades |
| AIU Equivalence | If applicable |
| NEET UG | Qualified |
| NRI Sponsor File | Ready before verification |
U.S. transcripts can use course titles and grading systems that look different from Indian board records. Keep course descriptions, school profile information and official transcripts available if the academic equivalence needs clarification.
The checklist should be completed before counselling, not while the portal is already open.
The family first checks NEET and 10+2 eligibility, then confirms whether AIU equivalence is needed. They prepare the parent’s NRI status documents, passport records and financial-support file.
Next, they build three college buckets: new government NRI seats around the ₹20 lakh annual tuition reference, private Category C colleges within budget, and deemed-university options through MCC.
During web options, they rank only colleges they are prepared to join and fund. This is a planning example, not an admission guarantee.
The family does not begin by asking “Which college can we get?” They first confirm eligibility and documents, then set the budget and only after that build the choice list.
That order reduces wasted effort and helps the family compare government NRI, private Category C and deemed routes on the same decision framework.
Most counselling mistakes are preventable. They usually happen because the family starts college comparison before completing eligibility and document checks, or because old fee and seat data is treated as current.
The safest approach is to keep one live admission sheet containing the current notice date, fee, seat count, category and deadline for every college under consideration.
Use a traffic-light tracker. Green means NEET, academics and NRI documents are verified. Amber means one equivalence, sponsor or budget item is pending. Red means do not finalize choices until the eligibility issue is resolved.
Use the traffic-light system every week during counselling. Green means complete, amber means one item still needs action, and red means the family should not proceed until the issue is resolved.
This simple system is especially useful for overseas families coordinating documents, payments and travel across time zones.
TestPrepKart can help NRI families organize NEET preparation around U.S. or overseas school schedules, understand the admission route, build a document checklist, compare fee bands and prepare a realistic college shortlist.
The practical value for NRI families is coordination. NEET preparation, eligibility, documents, budgeting and counselling decisions all affect one another, so treating them as separate tasks can create last-minute problems.
A structured plan helps the student prepare academically while parents work in parallel on the admission file and college shortlist.
Copyright © 2024 CounselKart Educational Services Pvt. Ltd.. All Rights Reserved